WFE Research Team , London , World Federation of Exchanges | Nov 2016

 
  • Domestic Market Capitalisation
  • Listed companies
  • EOB
  • Broad index

Equity - Domestic market capitalisation (USD millions)

Exchange2016% change /
Oct 15
(in USD)
% change /
Oct 15
(in local cur)
SeptemberOctober
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange3,078.503,096.5311.8%11.8%
Bermuda Stock Exchange2,098.742,159.8773.3%73.3%
BM&FBOVESPA759,372.70828,874.0656.8%29.0%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires66,673.2068,296.57-9.8%42.1%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago216,448.97222,985.9510.7%4.5%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia102,686.63105,404.384.6%5.7%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima77,911.0978,018.7030.7%31.4%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama12,682.4213,308.500.7%0.7%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores379,592.53396,133.41-8.9%3.8%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores2,973.452,977.6525.8%27.5%
Jamaica Stock Exchange5,642.995,632.7810.8%18.2%
Nasdaq - US7,637,441.697,474,706.630.8%0.8%
NYSE18,860,229.2718,153,218.84-2.7%-2.7%
TMX Group1,963,619.231,923,536.7012.3%14.0%
Total region30,090,451.4229,278,350.560.3%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange1,301,387.251,264,994.5311.7%4.2%
BSE India Limited1,662,884.701,711,791.4113.5%16.0%
Bursa Malaysia396,623.92393,129.405.5%2.9%
Chittagong SE33,149.7132,219.270.3%2.3%
Colombo Stock Exchange19,423.5118,988.05-11.8%-8.6%
Dhaka Stock Exchange35,084.5533,846.910.7%2.7%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 7,086.706,967.140.4%-1.1%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange62,917.6563,116.9516.6%14.9%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing3,300,664.883,277,308.031.3%1.3%
Indonesia Stock Exchange447,118.85451,756.5130.7%24.8%
Japan Exchange Group5,011,393.835,104,287.056.2%-8.0%
Korea Exchange1,378,943.211,288,101.12-0.5%-0.1%
National Stock Exchange of India1,631,712.511,674,927.7913.1%15.6%
NZX Limited88,813.2883,738.8022.3%14.0%
Philippine Stock Exchange265,212.22256,356.334.5%8.1%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange1,642.541,659.642.5%10.2%
Shanghai Stock Exchange3,985,381.344,100,373.39-6.5%-0.2%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange3,288,386.163,345,506.207.2%14.5%
Singapore Exchange674,323.29655,712.43-1.1%-2.0%
Stock Exchange of Thailand 424,114.65427,201.6312.5%10.3%
Sydney Stock Exchange139.84137.4818.1%10.2%
Taipei Exchange93,022.0189,310.8813.7%10.4%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.862,287.59868,922.0213.1%9.8%
Total region23,340,001.6923,475,425.184.1%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange120,520.12115,304.972.2%2.2%
Amman Stock Exchange 23,805.3023,718.10-2.2%-2.3%
Athens Stock Exchange34,441.2635,572.400.5%0.0%
Bahrain Bourse18,263.8218,254.96-7.2%-7.3%
Beirut Stock Exchange11,295.9712,245.2111.7%9.0%
BME Spanish Exchanges712,038.73716,524.51-16.3%-16.7%
Borsa Istanbul193,190.54191,516.20-3.1%2.7%
Bourse de Casablanca52,160.0353,883.5815.8%15.9%
BRVM12,172.1311,639.39-6.7%-7.1%
Bucharest Stock Exchange18,532.8617,637.86-9.8%-8.8%
Budapest Stock Exchange20,814.6121,793.6035.0%33.7%
Cyprus Stock Exchange2,672.872,592.88-15.1%-15.4%
Deutsche Boerse1,695,956.991,692,332.38-1.5%-1.9%
Dubai Financial Market91,358.4787,495.07-6.5%-6.5%
Egyptian Exchange45,755.9646,826.43-17.5%-8.7%
Euronext3,465,353.543,417,675.310.7%0.3%
Irish Stock Exchange122,686.22115,661.68-20.2%-20.5%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange1,087,210.13942,993.6110.6%10.8%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange37,800.3139,423.94-4.6%12.7%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange5,881.665,706.13-4.4%-4.8%
LSE Group3,581,390.433,321,849.02-17.7%-18.0%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange60,603.4960,954.0622.4%21.9%
Malta Stock Exchange4,527.054,515.286.9%6.5%
Moscow Exchange535,363.44537,224.2219.4%17.1%
Muscat Securities Market23,058.2022,426.17-6.6%-6.6%
Namibian Stock Exchange2,322.922,309.8311.7%11.4%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges1,290,113.061,227,969.880.9%0.5%
Nigerian Stock Exchange30,568.8729,300.53-41.9%-8.7%
Oslo Bors221,762.82223,835.5711.4%7.3%
Palestine Exchange3,312.693,319.847.1%7.1%
Qatar Stock Exchange154,130.90150,951.75-9.7%-9.7%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)353,280.67379,132.19-12.7%-12.8%
SIX Swiss Exchange1,460,772.821,386,744.99-8.5%-8.9%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius6,420.006,218.60-16.7%-16.8%
Tehran Stock Exchange103,708.25108,998.1022.8%23.3%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange225,180.40212,242.02-0.9%-1.9%
Tunis Stock Exchange8,479.818,589.621.0%13.3%
Ukrainian Exchange5,125.465,286.86-12.3%-3.9%
Warsaw Stock Exchange140,010.64140,534.93-4.9%-4.1%
Wiener Borse97,047.0798,354.583.9%3.5%
Zagreb Stock Exchange21,405.9221,334.6614.8%12.9%
Total region16,100,496.4115,520,890.91-5.4%
Total69,530,949.5168,274,666.650.2%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Number of listed companies

Exchange% change /
Oct 15
October
TotalDomestic
co's
Foreign
co's
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange23194-4.2%
Bermuda Stock Exchange581345-13.4%
BM&FBOVESPA35234111-1.9%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires999360.0%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago30421886-2.3%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia70664-4.1%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima32921411510.4%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama313010.0%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores14413772.1%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores101000.0%
Jamaica Stock Exchange656418.3%
Nasdaq - US2,8772,4953820.6%
NYSE2,3231,835488-5.0%
TMX Group3,4303,37951-4.5%
Total region10,115-2.4%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange2,0691,945124-0.7%
BSE India Limited5,8685,86711.4%
Bursa Malaysia904894100.1%
Chittagong SE26326303.5%
Colombo Stock Exchange29529500.3%
Dhaka Stock Exchange29429403.2%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 37837801.9%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange31331301.6%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing1,9431,846976.2%
Indonesia Stock Exchange53553503.3%
Japan Exchange Group3,5333,52581.1%
Korea Exchange2,0312,012196.3%
National Stock Exchange of India1,8361,83513.1%
NZX Limited190174162.7%
Philippine Stock Exchange26426130.4%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange16610-20.0%
Shanghai Stock Exchange1,1461,14607.0%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange1,8281,82805.7%
Singapore Exchange760479281-1.2%
Stock Exchange of Thailand 65165102.7%
Sydney Stock Exchange55025.0%
Taipei Exchange730697334.3%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.906830761.6%
Total region26,7582.6%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange686530.0%
Amman Stock Exchange 2242240-3.0%
Athens Stock Exchange2232194-7.5%
Bahrain Bourse45441-2.2%
Beirut Stock Exchange101000.0%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange56560-9.7%
BME Spanish Exchanges3,5483,52226-2.7%
Borsa Istanbul386385150.8%
Bourse de Casablanca757411.4%
BRVM414105.1%
Bucharest Stock Exchange858321.2%
Budapest Stock Exchange43430-4.4%
Cyprus Stock Exchange81810-5.8%
Deutsche Boerse59853563-5.1%
Dubai Financial Market606001.7%
Egyptian Exchange25425130.8%
Euronext1,053935118-1.2%
Irish Stock Exchange514011-1.9%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange37530471-1.1%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange97841318.3%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange40400-14.9%
LSE Group2,6072,120487-3.4%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange18728159-4.6%
Malta Stock Exchange232304.5%
Moscow Exchange2462433-4.7%
Muscat Securities Market1131130-3.4%
Namibian Stock Exchange428347.7%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges853817364.5%
Nigerian Stock Exchange1761751-4.3%
Oslo Bors214171430.5%
Palestine Exchange48480-2.0%
Qatar Stock Exchange444402.3%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)17517502.3%
SIX Swiss Exchange26422836-2.2%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius767517.0%
Tehran Stock Exchange32332301.6%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange45242923-1.5%
Tunis Stock Exchange797900.0%
Ukrainian Exchange1341322-18.8%
Warsaw Stock Exchange89286032-1.7%
Wiener Borse847212-12.5%
Zagreb Stock Exchange1601600-14.0%
Total region14,605-1.4%
Total51,4780.4%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Value of share trading (USD millions)

ExchangeYear-to-date% change /
Jan/Oct 15
(in USD)
% change /
Jan/Oct 15
(in local cur)
SeptemberOctober
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange2.271.79105.70440.0%440.0%
BATS Global Markets - US 1,168,755.601,018,677.0411,369,024.10-4.7%-4.7%
Bermuda Stock Exchange8.257.7133.6761.0%61.0%
BM&FBOVESPA42,891.6154,420.55429,042.12-1.1%5.0%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires399.71596.933,744.80-9.7%47.7%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago1,894.371,919.7318,655.572.3%6.1%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia1,362.83842.5911,565.63-10.4%1.7%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima155.38358.362,166.9027.9%35.0%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama18.567.71143.13-23.6%-23.6%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores10,381.329,729.01100,408.33-7.6%7.5%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores3.682.6436.15-26.6%-25.9%
Jamaica Stock Exchange30.0411.38375.92-32.3%-27.4%
Nasdaq - US900,128.06799,221.809,158,476.66-13.5%-13.5%
NYSE1,469,388.261,278,180.7014,393,739.52-2.2%-2.2%
TMX Group96,935.8485,536.03964,472.98-5.4%-2.4%
Total region3,692,355.793,249,513.9636,451,991.18-6.1%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange73,866.0163,546.11675,013.92-0.1%0.5%
BSE India Limited10,885.509,437.1690,264.79-13.5%-8.9%
Bursa Malaysia8,484.788,160.8191,574.37-13.0%-8.2%
Chittagong SE70.2786.43734.06-25.3%-24.7%
Colombo Stock Exchange106.5568.461,012.18-38.6%-33.8%
Dhaka Stock Exchange1,115.621,337.5311,180.200.7%1.6%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange2,199.951,895.6618,791.2720.8%22.5%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing139,619.2699,512.731,099,744.30-42.0%-42.0%
Indonesia Stock Exchange8,308.268,052.0474,938.9611.1%10.7%
Japan Exchange Group419,557.69395,701.224,619,502.33-1.6%-12.3%
Korea Exchange138,198.01128,507.411,422,663.74-13.9%-12.3%
National Stock Exchange of India68,384.6857,493.39572,100.42-1.5%3.7%
NZX Limited992.85850.629,198.1218.9%18.4%
Philippine Stock Exchange3,438.102,760.1532,173.20-8.7%-4.9%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange0.790.5665.15-81.8%-80.0%
Shanghai Stock Exchange476,456.76457,691.045,994,406.53-68.1%-66.0%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange758,883.33679,967.159,723,450.64-38.7%-34.8%
Singapore Exchange15,168.5214,096.99161,697.35-9.0%-9.0%
Stock Exchange of Thailand 33,400.9433,107.14275,299.9512.4%16.1%
Sydney Stock Exchange0.000.030.30-32.9%-29.3%
Taipei Exchange11,808.3610,768.20133,965.31-5.3%-3.2%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.40,582.7537,360.48429,094.27-19.2%-17.5%
Total region2,211,528.982,010,401.3025,436,871.38-44.2%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange676.05636.5210,684.72-18.8%-18.8%
Amman Stock Exchange 164.19189.662,176.45-29.7%-29.8%
Athens Stock Exchange824.20604.4412,087.60-15.3%-15.5%
Bahrain Bourse26.5215.17221.12-9.3%-9.5%
BATS Chi-x Europe206,405.50199,696.312,257,473.66-16.5%-16.7%
Beirut Stock Exchange134.71175.18792.1791.6%90.2%
BME Spanish Exchanges40,986.8445,762.15590,690.92-31.0%-31.3%
Borsa Istanbul21,320.0826,646.06283,037.73-8.4%0.4%
Bourse de Casablanca123.83222.022,226.8318.1%17.8%
BRVM27.7252.47535.7733.6%33.0%
Bucharest Stock Exchange290.27282.021,616.085.5%6.1%
Budapest Stock Exchange603.94556.016,805.286.9%7.6%
Cyprus Stock Exchange5.164.0773.21-34.1%-34.5%
Deutsche Boerse107,301.1295,537.591,087,641.85-18.6%-18.9%
Dubai Financial Market1,736.051,860.0826,591.75-29.2%-29.2%
Egyptian Exchange816.931,450.3513,323.705.4%19.1%
Euronext141,303.03132,115.851,474,820.00-17.2%-17.5%
Irish Stock Exchange3,188.571,623.6122,222.5325.8%25.3%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange41,069.8030,639.32319,745.674.0%22.2%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange107.1165.55457.89-87.7%-82.5%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange37.1531.68278.40-9.5%-9.9%
LSE Group179,257.01168,931.631,915,994.50-16.6%-16.9%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange5.254.2666.33-27.4%-28.1%
Malta Stock Exchange5.657.2573.404.9%4.4%
Moscow Exchange10,111.409,205.81102,305.31-15.1%-4.9%
Muscat Securities Market141.41200.182,090.00-28.7%-28.8%
Namibian Stock Exchange149.3459.58890.23-17.4%-3.4%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges56,047.4759,116.62590,496.54-7.4%-7.7%
Nigerian Stock Exchange122.1987.541,610.60-55.3%-44.6%
Oslo Bors7,947.499,118.6589,570.95-17.0%-13.0%
Palestine Exchange20.2967.90407.9289.6%89.6%
Qatar Stock Exchange1,631.131,232.5715,883.94-28.8%-29.1%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)11,095.4417,489.67245,498.88-34.6%-34.7%
SIX Swiss Exchange67,441.2765,368.44706,901.33-17.1%-14.5%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius31.4827.01277.30-34.7%-34.6%
Tehran Stock Exchange880.181,359.4916,597.05112.7%122.2%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange4,626.793,015.3742,187.67-5.3%-6.8%
Tunis Stock Exchange33.0453.80613.59-21.5%-15.8%
Ukrainian Exchange1.211.2811.23-66.2%-61.1%
Warsaw Stock Exchange4,329.724,044.3738,562.13-16.5%-13.2%
Wiener Borse2,801.232,214.6625,619.61-5.2%-5.6%
Zagreb Stock Exchange49.3431.88279.40-21.0%-22.1%
Total region913,877.11879,804.069,939,617.28-16.9%
Total6,817,761.886,139,719.3271,828,479.85-25.5%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Broad stock index performance

ExchangeName of index2016% change /
last month
% change /
Oct 15
SeptemberOctober
Americas
Barbados Stock ExchangeBSE Local Index2,566.982,590.090.9%17.2%
Bermuda Stock ExchangeBSX Index1,564.721,617.243.4%29.8%
BM&FBOVESPAIbovespa58,367.0464,924.5111.2%41.5%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos AiresComposite733,050.48763,888.284.2%53.5%
Bolsa de Comercio de SantiagoIGPA20,046.4821,423.496.9%13.9%
Bolsa de Valores de ColombiaCOLEQTY916.14933.181.9%11.3%
Bolsa de Valores de LimaIndice General BVL (IGBVL)15,296.9815,171.04-0.8%43.9%
Bolsa Mexicana de ValoresIPC CompMx386.73417.397.9%14.5%
Nasdaq - USComposite5,312.005,189.14-2.3%2.7%
NYSEComposite10,721.7410,481.89-2.2%0.2%
TMX GroupS&P/TSX Composite14,725.8614,787.270.4%9.3%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities ExchangeAll Ordinary Price5,525.155,402.44-2.2%2.2%
BSE India LimitedS&P BSE 50011,700.6511,878.891.5%11.3%
Bursa MalaysiaFBM Emas Index11,687.5811,785.470.8%1.8%
Colombo Stock ExchangeCSE All Share6,534.776,409.23-1.9%-9.0%
Dhaka Stock ExchangeBroad Stock Index4,695.194,592.18-2.2%0.6%
Hanoi Stock Exchange HNX85.0082.25-3.2%0.0%
Hochiminh Stock ExchangeVN Index685.73675.84-1.4%11.3%
Hong Kong Exchanges and ClearingS&P/HKEX LargeCap Index29,251.4928,886.15-1.2%3.9%
Indonesia Stock ExchangeJSX Composite Index5,364.805,422.541.1%21.7%
Japan Exchange GroupTopix1,322.781,393.025.3%-10.6%
Korea ExchangeKOSPI2,043.632,008.19-1.7%-1.0%
National Stock Exchange of IndiaS&P CNX 5007,394.857,501.451.4%11.1%
NZX LimitedGross Index7,955.767,521.46-5.5%17.1%
Philippine Stock ExchangePSE Index (PSEi)7,629.737,404.80-2.9%3.8%
Shanghai Stock ExchangeSSE Composite Index3,004.703,100.493.2%-8.3%
Shenzhen Stock ExchangeSZSE Composite Index1,995.612,050.282.7%1.8%
Singapore ExchangeStraits Times Index2,869.472,813.87-1.9%-6.2%
Stock Exchange of Thailand SET Index1,483.211,495.720.8%7.2%
Taipei ExchangeTPEx index130.76126.30-3.4%1.2%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.TAIEX9,166.859,290.121.3%8.6%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities ExchangeADI4,476.324,300.18-3.9%-0.5%
Amman Stock Exchange ASE Index2,120.462,107.58-0.6%3.6%
Athens Stock ExchangeGeneral Price565.53591.134.5%-15.7%
BME Spanish Exchanges BarcelonaBCN Global - 100 Index700.11738.225.4%-10.7%
BME Spanish Exchanges BilbaoIndice Bolsa Bilbao 20001,404.541,452.053.4%-15.2%
BME Spanish Exchanges MadridIGBM Index884.04922.834.4%-11.6%
BME Spanish Exchanges ValenciaIGBV Index1,113.151,166.684.8%-7.6%
Borsa IstanbulBIST 10076,488.3878,536.172.7%-1.1%
Borsa ItalianaFTSE Italia MIB Storico14,808.0015,548.005.0%-19.0%
Bourse de CasablancaMASI Float10,039.1410,564.645.2%16.3%
BRVMBRVM-10251.92244.94--
Bucharest Stock ExchangeBET-C Index (Bucharest Exchange Trading)1,031.121,014.91-1.6%-4.3%
Budapest Stock ExchangeBUMIX1,812.841,870.013.2%17.3%
Cyprus Stock ExchangeCSE General Index66.1666.500.5%-10.1%
Deutsche BoerseCDAX Price490.14494.250.8%-3.5%
Dubai Financial MarketDFMGI3,474.383,332.41-4.1%-4.9%
Egyptian ExchangeEGX 30 Index7,881.118,386.036.4%11.7%
Euronext AmsterdamAAX690.39688.89-0.2%-2.5%
Euronext BrusselsGeneral Price12,595.5912,361.48-1.9%-3.1%
Euronext LisbonBVL General2,481.102,505.651.0%-0.5%
Euronext ParisSBF 2503,479.573,511.390.9%-6.5%
Irish Stock ExchangeISEQ Overall6,034.835,912.77-2.0%-8.0%
Johannesburg Stock ExchangeActuaries Index51,949.8350,590.08-2.6%-6.0%
London Stock ExchangeFTSE 1003,755.003,768.000.3%8.1%
Luxembourg Stock ExchangeLux General Price765.84788.282.9%7.6%
Malta Stock ExchangeMSE Share Index4,466.624,541.161.7%4.6%
Muscat Securities Marketmsm305,726.205,481.44-4.3%-7.5%
Namibian Stock ExchangeNSX Overall Index1,027.001,037.001.0%2.3%
Nasdaq Nordic ExchangesOMX Nordic Eur PI (All-Share)288.40279.30-3.2%-3.2%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic CopenhagenOMXC723.69707.53-2.2%-3.1%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Helsinki OMXH 8,625.528,384.16-2.8%-0.1%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Iceland OMXIPI1,208.881,232.001.9%-5.6%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Stockholm OMXS517.83511.88-1.1%0.7%
Oslo BorsOSEBXPR310.59317.282.2%-0.7%
Palestine ExchangeBroad Stock Index518.58518.880.1%5.3%
Qatar Stock ExchangeQE All Share Index2,878.482,808.56-2.4%-9.0%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)TASI5,623.346,012.226.9%-15.6%
SIX Swiss ExchangeSMI 8,139.017,827.74-3.8%-12.4%
Stock Exchange of MauritiusSEMDEX1,829.661,802.35-1.5%-4.2%
Tehran Stock ExchangeTSE New index77,300.3080,263.703.8%27.5%
Tel-Aviv Stock ExchangeGeneral 1,102.031,064.14-3.4%-12.2%
Ukrainian ExchangeUX Index810.13848.434.7%7.0%
Warsaw Stock ExchangeWIG Total Return47,084.9449,158.804.4%-2.2%
Wiener BorseSE Price Index940.37972.633.4%4.1%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
София plus.google.com/102831918332158008841 EMSIEN-3