WFE Research Team , London , World Federation of Exchanges | Dec 2016

 
  • Domestic Market Capitalisation
  • Listed companies
  • EOB
  • Broad index

Equity - Domestic market capitalisation (USD millions)

Exchange2016% change /
Nov 15
(in USD)
% change /
Nov 15
(in local cur)
OctoberNovember
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange3,096.53,099.78.5%8.5%
Bermuda Stock Exchange2,159.92,419.986.9%86.9%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.828,874.1780,395.150.3%33.1%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires68,296.664,898.9-19.8%29.7%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago222,986.0214,251.714.6%7.7%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia105,404.494,348.06.7%10.1%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima78,018.777,661.433.6%33.2%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama13,308.513,602.83.0%3.0%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores396,133.4347,487.3-18.4%1.3%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores2,977.72,944.225.3%27.7%
Jamaica Stock Exchange5,632.85,976.99.2%16.6%
Nasdaq - US7,474,706.67,686,225.33.2%3.2%
NYSE18,153,218.818,992,349.92.7%2.7%
TMX Group1,923,536.71,961,397.815.5%16.1%
Total region29,278,350.630,247,059.04.2%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange1,264,994.51,243,627.79.2%5.1%
BSE India Limited1,711,791.41,559,612.35.2%8.0%
Bursa Malaysia393,129.4357,387.9-6.0%-1.6%
Chittagong Stock Exchange32,219.333,222.16.2%4.6%
Colombo Stock Exchange18,988.018,297.7-11.1%-9.6%
Dhaka Stock Exchange33,846.935,341.48.0%6.3%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 6,967.16,634.0-1.4%-2.3%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange63,117.061,264.321.4%20.2%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing3,277,308.03,291,144.84.0%4.1%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.5,104,287.14,987,478.21.6%-7.0%
Korea Exchange1,288,101.11,254,850.1-0.8%0.3%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited1,674,927.81,550,120.06.9%9.7%
NZX Limited83,738.881,804.619.4%10.1%
Philippine Stock Exchange256,365.0236,564.4-0.5%5.1%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange1,659.61,631.42.9%9.6%
Shanghai Stock Exchange4,100,373.44,281,986.1-4.0%3.7%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange3,345,506.23,412,904.5-0.3%7.6%
Singapore Exchange655,712.4647,575.11.4%2.3%
Sydney Stock Exchange137.5134.413.8%9.6%
Taipei Exchange89,310.983,191.11.1%-1.1%
Taiwan Stock Exchange868,922.0859,976.114.6%12.2%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand427,201.6423,821.815.0%14.3%
Total region23,475,433.822,878,450.10.1%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange115,305.0115,707.64.5%4.5%
Amman Stock Exchange23,718.124,368.51.8%1.9%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)35,572.437,014.336.7%36.5%
Bahrain Bourse18,255.018,661.1-5.1%-4.1%
Beirut Stock Exchange12,245.212,173.06.9%6.8%
BME Spanish Exchanges716,524.5666,082.6-20.0%-20.1%
Borsa Istanbul191,516.2165,748.7-15.8%-1.5%
Bourse de Casablanca53,883.653,354.217.2%17.1%
BRVM11,639.411,577.7-4.8%-5.3%
Bucharest Stock Exchange17,637.917,019.1-7.3%-6.3%
Budapest Stock Exchange21,793.621,121.823.9%23.6%
Cyprus Stock Exchange2,592.92,365.3-16.4%-16.5%
Deutsche Boerse AG1,692,332.41,616,278.1-7.0%-7.1%
Dubai Financial Market87,495.187,334.50.8%0.8%
Euronext3,417,675.33,311,994.5-2.0%-2.1%
Irish Stock Exchange115,661.7117,822.5-12.6%-12.7%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange942,993.6937,587.818.7%14.2%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange39,423.938,803.30.2%10.1%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange5,706.15,134.7-10.4%-10.5%
LSE Group3,321,849.03,294,827.5-17.1%-17.2%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange60,954.160,372.524.3%24.2%
Malta Stock Exchange4,515.34,299.41.4%1.2%
Moscow Exchange537,224.2552,196.823.4%20.6%
Muscat Securities Market22,426.222,424.3-1.0%-1.3%
Nairobi Securities Exchange19,945.319,790.4--
Namibian Stock Exchange2,309.82,308.314.8%10.5%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges1,227,969.91,192,798.4-4.8%-4.9%
Nigerian Stock Exchange29,300.527,461.4-42.0%-10.1%
Oslo Bors223,835.6221,923.510.2%8.5%
Palestine Exchange3,319.83,343.92.6%2.6%
Qatar Stock Exchange150,951.8144,871.2-1.0%-1.1%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)379,132.2436,648.4-1.2%-1.2%
SIX Swiss Exchange1,386,745.01,358,700.3-8.2%-9.6%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius7,535.37,557.18.4%4.1%
Tehran Stock Exchange108,998.1108,982.523.4%24.1%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange212,242.0211,938.1-10.5%-11.6%
The Egyptian Exchange46,826.431,823.9-40.0%37.1%
Trop-X11.010.6237.0%223.6%
Tunis Stock Exchange8,589.68,423.54.0%15.6%
Ukrainian Exchange5,286.94,847.6-15.9%-10.3%
Warsaw Stock Exchange140,534.9131,433.4-3.2%0.2%
Wiener Borse98,354.696,665.11.2%1.0%
Zagreb Stock Exchange21,334.720,495.113.2%12.2%
Total region15,543,149.615,224,292.4-6.2%
Total68,296,934.068,349,801.50.3%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Number of listed companies

Exchange% change /
Nov 15
November
TotalDomestic
co's
Foreign
co's
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange23194-4.2%
Bermuda Stock Exchange561343-13.8%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.35134011-1.7%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires999360.0%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago30221785-2.6%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia70682-4.1%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima33121611510.7%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama313010.0%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores14413771.4%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores101000.0%
Jamaica Stock Exchange656418.3%
Nasdaq - US2,8752,4903850.2%
NYSE2,3251,839486-4.8%
TMX Group3,4283,37751-4.1%
Total region10,110-2.4%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange2,0871,961126-0.1%
BSE India Limited5,8825,88111.3%
Bursa Malaysia903893100.2%
Chittagong Stock Exchange263263NA3.1%
Colombo Stock Exchange29429400.0%
Dhaka Stock Exchange29429402.8%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 37437400.5%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange31831803.2%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing1,9571,8571006.2%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.3,5333,52670.9%
Korea Exchange2,0412,021206.0%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited1,8331,83212.6%
NZX Limited189173160.0%
Philippine Stock Exchange26426130.0%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange16610-15.8%
Shanghai Stock Exchange1,1611,161NA8.5%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange1,8471,84706.8%
Singapore Exchange759479280-1.6%
Sydney Stock Exchange55025.0%
Taipei Exchange730697333.8%
Taiwan Stock Exchange908831771.6%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand65565503.0%
Total region26,3130.6%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange686530.0%
Amman Stock Exchange2242240-2.6%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)2192154-9.1%
Bahrain Bourse45441-2.2%
Beirut Stock Exchange101000.0%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange55550-11.3%
BME Spanish Exchanges3,5263,50026-3.7%
Borsa Istanbul3843831-2.5%
Bourse de Casablanca757411.4%
BRVM414105.1%
Bucharest Stock Exchange858321.2%
Budapest Stock Exchange43430-4.4%
Cyprus Stock Exchange81810-5.8%
Deutsche Boerse AG59753562-3.9%
Dubai Financial Market606000.0%
Euronext1,051934117-2.0%
Irish Stock Exchange514011-3.8%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange37530273-1.8%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange99861316.5%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange39390-17.0%
LSE Group2,6042,121483-3.5%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange18628158-4.6%
Malta Stock Exchange232300.0%
Moscow Exchange2472443-3.9%
Muscat Securities Market1131130-2.6%
Nairobi Securities Exchange656503.2%
Namibian Stock Exchange428345.0%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges9218853612.0%
Nigerian Stock Exchange1761751-4.3%
Oslo Bors21417143-0.5%
Palestine Exchange48480-2.0%
Qatar Stock Exchange444402.3%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)17617602.9%
SIX Swiss Exchange26522738-1.9%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius767515.6%
Tehran Stock Exchange32432401.9%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange45142823-2.2%
The Egyptian Exchange25425131.2%
Trop-X86260.0%
Tunis Stock Exchange797901.3%
Ukrainian Exchange1311292-18.1%
Warsaw Stock Exchange89686432-0.3%
Wiener Borse847212-10.6%
Zagreb Stock Exchange1611610-12.5%
Total region14,716-2.1%
Total51,139-0.8%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Value of share trading (USD millions)

ExchangeYear-to-date% change /
Jan/Nov 15
(in USD)
% change /
Jan/Nov 15
(in local cur)
OctoberNovember
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange1.81.3107.0269.8%269.8%
BATS Global Markets1,018,677.01,281,335.812,650,359.9-2.6%-2.6%
Bermuda Stock Exchange7.78.241.986.4%86.4%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.54,420.654,138.0483,180.13.9%8.8%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires596.9531.14,275.9-11.0%45.2%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago1,919.72,618.521,274.16.0%8.9%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia842.61,123.512,689.2-9.6%1.8%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima358.4327.62,494.538.4%45.8%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama7.712.6155.7-29.5%-29.5%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores9,729.014,204.4114,612.7-3.1%14.0%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores2.62.238.3-28.7%-27.9%
Jamaica Stock Exchange11.424.0400.0-34.0%-29.3%
Nasdaq - US799,221.81,037,274.610,195,751.3-11.2%-11.2%
NYSE1,278,180.71,570,587.615,964,327.1-0.2%-0.2%
TMX Group85,536.0109,231.91,073,704.9-2.3%0.7%
Total region3,249,514.04,071,421.440,523,412.6-3.9%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange63,546.178,223.7753,237.72.0%2.2%
BSE India Limited9,437.29,978.2100,242.9-10.3%-5.6%
Bursa Malaysia8,160.88,954.1100,528.4-12.9%-8.1%
Chittagong Stock Exchange86.4105.2839.3-20.2%-19.7%
Colombo Stock Exchange68.556.91,069.1-38.7%-34.0%
Dhaka Stock Exchange1,337.51,808.312,988.57.5%8.3%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange1,895.71,989.320,780.619.5%20.9%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing99,512.7137,033.11,236,777.4-38.8%-38.8%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.395,701.2495,256.45,114,758.70.2%-10.4%
Korea Exchange128,507.4136,175.01,558,838.8-13.5%-12.0%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited57,493.468,652.9640,753.32.3%7.5%
NZX Limited850.6987.210,185.319.7%18.3%
Philippine Stock Exchange2,760.22,884.435,057.6-6.8%-2.6%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange0.60.765.9-81.6%-79.8%
Shanghai Stock Exchange457,691.0855,436.96,849,843.5-66.1%-63.8%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange679,967.21,114,620.810,838,071.5-39.5%-35.6%
Singapore Exchange14,097.020,559.2182,256.5-4.8%-4.6%
Sydney Stock Exchange0.00.10.4-21.3%-17.2%
Taipei Exchange10,768.211,106.2145,071.5-9.1%-7.5%
Taiwan Stock Exchange37,360.545,669.8474,764.0-18.5%-17.0%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand33,107.132,576.1307,876.116.0%19.5%
Total region2,010,401.33,022,074.628,458,946.0-43.1%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange636.51,677.112,361.8-17.4%-17.4%
Amman Stock Exchange189.7228.32,404.7-27.1%-27.1%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)604.41,080.413,168.0-13.2%-13.2%
Bahrain Bourse15.231.0252.1-8.5%-8.6%
BATS Chi-x Europe199,696.3214,682.82,472,156.4-15.8%-16.0%
Beirut Stock Exchange175.249.9842.178.3%77.0%
BME Spanish Exchanges45,762.146,048.9636,739.8-31.4%-31.7%
Borsa Istanbul26,646.125,197.1308,234.8-9.6%-0.4%
Bourse de Casablanca222.0243.82,470.620.8%20.7%
BRVM52.544.9580.723.0%22.0%
Bucharest Stock Exchange348.7162.72,092.221.5%22.1%
Budapest Stock Exchange556.0711.47,516.76.0%6.5%
Cyprus Stock Exchange4.15.078.2-35.8%-36.2%
Deutsche Boerse AG95,537.6112,984.11,200,625.9-16.8%-17.0%
Dubai Financial Market1,860.15,512.132,103.9-18.5%-18.5%
Euronext132,115.8152,116.51,626,936.5-15.5%-15.7%
Irish Stock Exchange1,623.62,036.624,259.124.4%23.9%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange30,639.332,768.5352,514.15.7%22.1%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange65.540.6498.5-86.7%-81.2%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange31.732.3310.7-7.0%-7.2%
LSE Group168,931.6194,260.62,110,255.1-15.0%-15.2%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange4.35.671.9-29.5%-30.1%
Malta Stock Exchange7.36.780.10.4%-0.2%
Moscow Exchange9,205.812,078.6114,383.9-13.2%-3.9%
Muscat Securities Market200.2207.22,297.2-26.0%-26.1%
Nairobi Securities Exchange157.5208.82,701.461.8%68.4%
Namibian Stock Exchange59.673.3963.6-19.2%-7.1%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges59,116.663,561.2654,057.8-6.0%-6.3%
Nigerian Stock Exchange87.589.51,700.1-55.8%-44.5%
Oslo Bors9,118.79,426.398,997.2-15.5%-11.9%
Palestine Exchange67.923.0430.986.0%86.0%
Qatar Stock Exchange1,232.61,600.517,484.4-27.3%-27.6%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)17,489.730,250.4275,749.3-31.7%-31.7%
SIX Swiss Exchange65,368.485,775.9792,677.2-13.9%-11.4%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius27.024.9302.2-31.2%-31.2%
Tehran Stock Exchange1,359.51,151.617,748.7111.5%120.3%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange3,015.45,334.547,522.2-4.5%-5.9%
The Egyptian Exchange1,450.32,104.315,428.011.4%43.6%
Trop-X0.00.00.170.6%69.0%
Tunis Stock Exchange53.872.7686.3-27.6%-22.4%
Ukrainian Exchange1.31.312.5-64.3%-59.0%
Warsaw Stock Exchange4,044.44,383.842,945.9-13.9%-10.4%
Wiener Borse2,214.72,612.728,232.3-5.0%-5.4%
Zagreb Stock Exchange31.927.5306.9-19.7%-20.7%
Total region880,028.41,008,934.710,921,187.6-15.7%
Total6,139,943.78,102,430.679,903,546.1-24.0%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members
Due to different reporting rules & calculation methods, turnover figures are not entirely comparable

Equity - Broad stock index performance

ExchangeName of index2016% change /
last month
% change /
Nov 15
OctoberNovember
Americas
Barbados Stock ExchangeBSE Local Index2,590.092,593.230.1%13.5%
Bermuda Stock ExchangeBSX Index1,617.241,797.4311.1%38.8%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.Ibovespa64,924.5161,906.35-4.6%37.2%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos AiresComposite763,888.28755,947.62-1.0%42.4%
Bolsa de Comercio de SantiagoIGPA21,423.4921,020.27-1.9%16.6%
Bolsa de Valores de ColombiaCOLEQTY933.18882.11-5.5%14.6%
Bolsa de Valores de LimaIndice General BVL (IGBVL)15,171.0415,414.971.6%50.7%
Bolsa Mexicana de ValoresIPC CompMx417.39396.62-5.0%11.3%
Nasdaq - USComposite5,189.145,323.682.6%4.2%
NYSEComposite10,481.8910,838.463.4%4.1%
TMX GroupS&P/TSX Composite14,787.2715,082.852.0%12.0%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities ExchangeAll Ordinary Price5,402.445,502.381.8%5.4%
BSE India LimitedS&P BSE 50011,878.8911,195.09-5.8%5.8%
Bursa MalaysiaFBM Emas Index11,785.4711,355.80-3.6%-2.3%
Colombo Stock ExchangeCSE All Share6,409.236,241.10-2.6%-9.7%
Dhaka Stock ExchangeBroad Stock Index4,592.184,801.244.6%4.8%
Hanoi Stock Exchange HNX82.2580.63-2.0%0.0%
Hochiminh Stock ExchangeVN Index675.84665.07-1.6%16.0%
Hong Kong Exchanges and ClearingS&P/HKEX LargeCap Index28,886.1528,777.87-0.4%6.1%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.Topix1,393.021,469.435.5%-7.0%
Korea ExchangeKOSPI2,008.191,983.48-1.2%-0.4%
National Stock Exchange of India LimitedS&P CNX 5007,501.457,079.40-5.6%5.9%
NZX LimitedGross Index7,521.467,463.72-0.8%14.0%
Philippine Stock ExchangePSE Index (PSEi)7,404.806,781.20-8.4%-2.1%
Shanghai Stock ExchangeSSE Composite Index3,100.493,250.034.8%-5.7%
Shenzhen Stock ExchangeSZSE Composite Index2,050.282,106.912.8%-4.4%
Singapore ExchangeStraits Times Index2,813.872,905.173.2%1.7%
Taipei ExchangeTPEx index126.30122.88-2.7%-3.9%
Taiwan Stock ExchangeTAIEX9,290.129,240.71-0.5%11.1%
The Stock Exchange of ThailandSET Index1,495.721,510.241.0%11.1%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities ExchangeADI4,300.184,308.770.2%1.7%
Amman Stock ExchangeASE Index2,107.582,171.003.0%8.9%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)General Price591.13628.756.4%-1.0%
BME Spanish Exchanges BarcelonaBCN Global - 100 Index738.22696.16-5.7%-15.9%
BME Spanish Exchanges BilbaoIndice Bolsa Bilbao 20001,452.051,397.47-3.8%-18.4%
BME Spanish Exchanges MadridIGBM Index922.83874.61-5.2%-16.6%
BME Spanish Exchanges ValenciaIGBV Index1,166.681,104.00-5.4%-12.8%
Borsa IstanbulBIST 10078,536.1773,995.20-5.8%-1.6%
Borsa ItalianaFTSE Italia MIB Storico15,548.0015,289.00-1.7%-21.7%
Bourse de CasablancaMASI Float10,564.6410,672.531.0%17.4%
BRVMBRVM-10244.94254.01--
Bucharest Stock ExchangeBET-C Index (Bucharest Exchange Trading)1,014.911,017.520.3%-1.8%
Budapest Stock ExchangeBUMIX1,870.011,879.160.5%15.5%
Cyprus Stock ExchangeCSE General Index66.5064.48-3.0%-8.4%
Deutsche Boerse AGCDAX Price494.25490.37-0.8%-8.3%
Dubai Financial MarketDFMGI3,332.413,360.910.9%4.9%
Euronext AmsterdamAAX688.89691.930.4%-3.7%
Euronext BrusselsGeneral Price12,361.4812,127.94-1.9%-10.5%
Euronext LisbonBVL General2,505.652,404.28-4.0%-3.4%
Euronext ParisSBF 2503,511.393,553.421.2%-6.9%
Irish Stock ExchangeISEQ Overall5,912.776,215.805.1%-9.1%
Johannesburg Stock ExchangeActuaries Index50,590.0850,209.43-0.8%0.6%
London Stock ExchangeFTSE 1003,768.003,692.00-2.0%5.7%
Luxembourg Stock ExchangeLux General Price788.28810.352.8%10.1%
Malta Stock ExchangeMSE Share Index4,541.164,469.32-1.6%-0.1%
Muscat Securities Marketmsm305,481.445,487.680.1%-1.1%
Namibian Stock ExchangeNSX Overall Index1,037.001,073.003.5%13.4%
Nasdaq Nordic ExchangesOMX Nordic Eur PI (All-Share)279.30279.960.2%-8.6%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic CopenhagenOMXC707.53679.06-4.0%-14.1%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Helsinki OMXH 8,384.168,435.280.6%-4.3%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Iceland OMXIPI1,232.001,228.61-0.3%-4.1%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Stockholm OMXS511.88519.101.4%-1.4%
Oslo BorsOSEBXPR317.28324.932.4%0.1%
Palestine ExchangeBroad Stock Index518.88522.690.7%0.5%
Qatar Stock ExchangeQE All Share Index2,808.562,698.07-3.9%-0.0%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)TASI6,012.227,000.1816.4%-3.3%
SIX Swiss ExchangeSMI 7,827.747,875.190.6%-12.4%
Stock Exchange of MauritiusSEMDEX1,802.351,802.640.0%-1.0%
Tehran Stock ExchangeTSE New index80,263.7080,018.60-0.3%27.7%
Tel-Aviv Stock ExchangeGeneral 1,064.141,062.57-0.1%-11.9%
The Egyptian ExchangeEGX 30 Index8,386.0311,453.2536.6%80.2%
Ukrainian ExchangeUX Index848.43808.19-4.7%12.8%
Warsaw Stock ExchangeWIG Total Return49,158.8048,618.64-1.1%1.5%
Wiener BorseSE Price Index972.63990.731.9%3.5%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members
София plus.google.com/102831918332158008841 EMSIEN-3