WFE Research Team , London , World Federation of Exchanges | Oct 2016

 
  • Domestic Market Capitalisation
  • Listed companies
  • EOB
  • Broad index

Equity - Domestic market capitalisation (USD millions)

Exchange2016% change /
Sep 15
(in USD)
% change /
Sep 15
(in local cur)
AugustSeptember
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange3,047.33,078.512.4%12.4%
Bermuda Stock Exchange1,776.52,098.772.8%72.8%
BM&FBOVESPA752,694.4759,372.753.0%20.4%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires61,601.766,673.214.7%87.2%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago217,701.4216,449.013.0%5.7%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia104,519.1102,686.69.8%3.4%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima78,839.777,911.130.3%36.7%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama13,049.312,682.4-4.8%-4.8%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores397,934.1379,592.5-10.2%2.0%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores2,573.12,973.428.1%33.2%
Jamaica Stock Exchange5,495.95,643.049.2%61.0%
Nasdaq - US7,549,892.37,637,441.713.2%13.2%
NYSE19,009,042.318,860,229.32.9%2.9%
TMX Group1,945,929.91,963,619.218.8%16.0%
Total region30,144,097.230,090,451.47.2%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange1,276,493.91,301,387.322.9%11.7%
BSE India Limited1,655,498.61,662,884.714.0%14.8%
Bursa Malaysia404,812.0396,623.914.1%5.4%
Chittagong SE32,603.633,149.7-5.5%-4.4%
Colombo Stock Exchange19,535.519,423.5-10.7%-6.9%
Dhaka Stock Exchange33,954.735,084.5-3.8%-2.7%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 7,144.27,086.710.7%10.6%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange61,802.762,917.626.8%26.6%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing3,248,399.73,300,664.910.3%10.4%
Indonesia Stock Exchange437,224.6447,119.049.0%32.6%
Japan Exchange Group4,967,988.85,011,393.813.8%-3.8%
Korea Exchange1,344,265.71,378,943.216.0%6.5%
National Stock Exchange of India1,627,349.71,631,712.513.7%14.5%
NZX Limited90,980.488,813.348.1%28.9%
Philippine Stock Exchange281,728.0265,212.212.0%15.5%
Shanghai Stock Exchange4,052,252.43,985,370.00.9%5.8%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange3,309,980.53,288,386.224.0%30.2%
Singapore Exchange668,022.3674,323.310.0%4.8%
Stock Exchange of Thailand 442,196.6424,114.718.3%12.5%
Sydney Stock Exchange137.5139.872.4%56.7%
Taipei Exchange90,575.893,022.028.0%21.4%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.843,133.3862,287.619.3%13.2%
Total region23,270,313.923,338,348.013.5%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange119,981.7120,520.14.2%4.2%
Amman Stock Exchange 23,616.323,805.3-2.5%-2.5%
Athens Stock Exchange35,616.334,441.35.2%5.4%
Bahrain Bourse18,145.118,263.8-9.0%-9.0%
Beirut Stock Exchange11,259.611,296.00.7%0.8%
BME Spanish Exchanges701,755.8712,038.7-14.4%-14.2%
Borsa Istanbul193,639.9193,190.529.5%27.0%
Bourse de Casablanca51,204.652,160.010.3%10.7%
Bourse de Valeurs Mobilieres de Tunis8,536.58,479.8-5.2%6.5%
BRVM12,325.012,172.1-3.5%-3.3%
Bucharest Stock Exchange18,755.218,532.9-6.5%-5.7%
Budapest Stock Exchange20,995.020,814.630.7%28.3%
Cyprus Stock Exchange2,793.02,672.9-16.9%-16.8%
Deutsche Boerse1,682,370.11,695,957.07.0%7.2%
Dubai Financial Market92,329.591,358.5-2.9%-2.9%
Egyptian Exchange46,731.845,756.0-20.6%-9.7%
Euronext3,425,103.83,465,353.58.8%9.0%
Irish Stock Exchange124,786.1122,686.2-16.0%-15.8%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange1,036,305.61,087,210.140.0%37.1%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange37,130.437,800.3-10.6%11.4%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange5,676.65,881.7-1.2%-1.0%
LSE Group3,612,519.53,581,390.4-6.4%-6.2%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange58,363.360,603.521.4%21.6%
Malta Stock Exchange4,477.94,527.03.4%3.6%
Moscow Exchange516,301.8535,363.425.8%20.6%
Muscat Securities Market22,989.123,058.2-2.7%-2.7%
Namibian Stock Exchange2,211.92,322.917.3%14.9%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges1,282,555.81,290,113.19.3%9.5%
Nigerian Stock Exchange29,649.030,568.9-43.8%-11.6%
Oslo Bors212,212.1221,762.815.3%9.0%
Palestine Exchange3,251.73,312.78.4%8.4%
Qatar Stock Exchange161,804.8154,130.9-7.4%-7.4%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)378,416.7353,280.7-20.6%-20.5%
SIX Swiss Exchange1,458,721.31,460,772.8-0.5%-0.8%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius7,718.36,420.0-15.8%-17.1%
Tehran Stock Exchange103,348.0103,708.321.1%21.5%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange227,374.9225,180.411.6%6.4%
Trop-X (Seychelles) Limited11.011.2240.7%249.1%
Ukrainian Exchange4,581.35,125.5-27.1%-11.9%
Warsaw Stock Exchange140,375.7140,010.6-8.0%-6.5%
Wiener Borse94,153.497,047.15.5%5.7%
Zagreb Stock Exchange19,881.321,405.913.4%11.7%
Total region16,009,976.816,100,507.63.3%
WFE Total69,424,387.869,529,306.98.2%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Number of listed companies

Exchange% change /
Sep 15
September
TotalDomestic
co's
Foreign
co's
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange23194-4.2%
Bermuda Stock Exchange591346-11.9%
BM&FBOVESPA35134011-2.2%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires999360.0%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago30722186-1.6%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia70664-4.1%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima33121511611.1%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama313010.0%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores14413772.1%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores101000.0%
Jamaica Stock Exchange656418.3%
Nasdaq - US2,8722,4903820.8%
NYSE2,3161,829487-5.4%
TMX Group3,4443,39252-5.0%
Total region10,122-2.6%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange2,0661,946120-0.6%
BSE India Limited5,8445,84311.4%
Bursa Malaysia904894100.1%
Chittagong SE26226203.6%
Colombo Stock Exchange2952950-0.3%
Dhaka Stock Exchange29329303.2%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 37737702.4%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange31131101.0%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing1,9301,833976.3%
Indonesia Stock Exchange53553503.5%
Japan Exchange Group3,5303,52281.2%
Korea Exchange2,0131,997166.0%
National Stock Exchange of India1,8221,82112.4%
NZX Limited189172172.7%
Philippine Stock Exchange26526230.8%
Shanghai Stock Exchange1,1341,13405.9%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange1,8181,81805.1%
Singapore Exchange763481282-1.2%
Stock Exchange of Thailand 64864802.7%
Sydney Stock Exchange55066.7%
Taipei Exchange730697334.6%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.904828761.7%
Total region26,6382.4%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange686530.0%
Amman Stock Exchange 2242240-3.9%
Athens Stock Exchange2242204-7.1%
Bahrain Bourse45441-2.2%
Beirut Stock Exchange101000.0%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange56560-9.7%
BME Spanish Exchanges3,5713,54427-1.9%
Borsa Istanbul386385170.0%
Bourse de Casablanca757411.4%
Bourse de Valeurs Mobilieres de Tunis797900.0%
BRVM404002.6%
Bucharest Stock Exchange858323.7%
Budapest Stock Exchange43430-4.4%
Cyprus Stock Exchange81810-6.9%
Deutsche Boerse59853761-5.7%
Dubai Financial Market606001.7%
Egyptian Exchange25425131.2%
Euronext1,053934119-1.0%
Irish Stock Exchange5240120.0%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange376304720.0%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange96831321.5%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange40400-14.9%
LSE Group2,6142,124490-3.5%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange18728159-4.1%
Malta Stock Exchange232300.0%
Moscow Exchange2462433-4.7%
Muscat Securities Market1131130-3.4%
Namibian Stock Exchange428347.7%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges854818364.8%
Nigerian Stock Exchange1751741-4.9%
Oslo Bors215171440.5%
Palestine Exchange48480-2.0%
Qatar Stock Exchange444402.3%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)17517502.3%
SIX Swiss Exchange26522936-1.9%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius767518.6%
Tehran Stock Exchange32132100.9%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange45343023-1.7%
Trop-X (Seychelles) Limited65120.0%
Ukrainian Exchange1341322-18.3%
Warsaw Stock Exchange89286032-1.7%
Wiener Borse847212-12.5%
Zagreb Stock Exchange1611610-14.4%
Total region14,644-1.0%
WFE Total51,404-0.3%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Value of share trading (USD millions)

Exchange2016Year-to-date% change /
Jan/Sep 15
(in USD)
% change /
Jan/Sep 15
(in local cur)
AugustSeptember
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange1.052.27103.91527.3%527.3%
BATS Global Markets - US 1,064,144.371,168,755.6010,350,347.06-2.8%-2.8%
Bermuda Stock Exchange4.108.2525.9632.4%32.4%
BM&FBOVESPA51,506.9242,891.61374,621.56-4.7%4.3%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires383.45399.713,147.87-11.2%46.1%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago2,042.951,894.3716,735.85-0.1%4.5%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia1,266.241,362.8310,723.04-10.7%2.4%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima225.98155.381,808.5416.4%23.5%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama14.9618.56135.42-20.0%-20.0%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores10,327.2310,381.3290,679.33-7.5%7.8%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores1.113.6833.51-10.6%-9.6%
Jamaica Stock Exchange35.5030.04364.54-32.7%-27.7%
Nasdaq - US788,711.97900,128.068,359,254.86-12.0%-12.0%
NYSE1,304,781.051,469,388.2613,115,558.82-0.4%-0.4%
TMX Group89,676.7196,935.84878,936.95-4.8%-1.5%
Total region3,313,123.593,692,355.7933,202,477.23-4.5%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange73,301.0673,866.01611,467.82-0.5%0.8%
BSE India Limited10,439.6910,885.5080,827.62-15.5%-10.8%
Bursa Malaysia9,700.928,484.7883,413.56-12.0%-6.1%
Chittagong SE54.8170.27647.64-28.7%-28.3%
Colombo Stock Exchange145.54106.55943.72-37.1%-31.8%
Dhaka Stock Exchange1,232.761,115.629,842.68-3.2%-2.5%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange2,285.002,199.9516,895.6222.9%24.9%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing127,582.17139,619.261,000,231.57-43.6%-43.5%
Indonesia Stock Exchange10,432.018,308.2066,886.8610.4%53.9%
Japan Exchange Group464,432.48419,557.694,223,801.11-0.7%-11.3%
Korea Exchange152,845.46138,198.011,294,156.33-13.3%-11.6%
National Stock Exchange of India69,859.6168,384.68514,607.03-2.8%2.5%
NZX Limited972.70992.858,347.5120.0%20.3%
Philippine Stock Exchange3,960.663,438.1029,413.05-8.7%-4.8%
Shanghai Stock Exchange671,888.36479,820.005,538,398.96-68.8%-43.3%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange1,000,122.29758,883.339,043,483.49-37.7%-33.7%
Singapore Exchange15,115.8515,168.52147,600.35-8.4%-8.4%
Stock Exchange of Thailand 36,157.9933,400.94242,192.819.2%13.4%
Sydney Stock Exchange0.000.000.27-38.6%-35.1%
Taipei Exchange15,920.6911,808.36123,197.11-1.9%0.9%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.49,456.5140,582.75391,732.33-18.5%-16.3%
Total region2,715,907.242,214,891.3823,428,087.43-44.5%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange871.78676.0510,048.21-17.2%-17.2%
Amman Stock Exchange 231.30164.191,986.79-28.9%-28.9%
Athens Stock Exchange577.31824.2011,483.16-15.1%-15.3%
Bahrain Bourse35.6626.52205.95-11.0%-11.3%
BATS Chi-x Europe185,166.93206,405.502,057,777.35-15.2%-15.4%
Beirut Stock Exchange89.20134.71616.9959.7%59.0%
BME Spanish Exchanges33,170.9140,986.84544,928.77-29.4%-29.7%
Borsa Istanbul24,923.3121,320.08256,391.68-8.5%0.6%
Bourse de Casablanca122.85123.832,004.8114.9%14.6%
Bourse de Valeurs Mobilieres de Tunis22.0533.04559.79-24.4%-19.3%
BRVM23.8327.72483.3040.8%40.2%
Bucharest Stock Exchange98.25290.271,334.063.7%4.1%
Budapest Stock Exchange571.67603.946,249.277.0%7.8%
Cyprus Stock Exchange3.635.1669.15-32.4%-32.7%
Deutsche Boerse90,843.46107,301.12992,104.26-18.3%-18.5%
Dubai Financial Market2,081.381,736.0524,731.67-31.3%-31.3%
Egyptian Exchange1,621.83816.9311,873.353.5%17.1%
Euronext112,401.74141,303.031,342,704.15-16.8%-17.1%
Irish Stock Exchange1,618.883,188.5720,598.9229.8%29.3%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange32,733.8241,069.80289,106.354.5%25.0%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange14.89107.11392.34-89.4%-84.9%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange30.3737.15246.72-11.9%-12.3%
LSE Group152,476.55179,257.011,747,062.87-16.3%-16.6%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange5.595.2562.06-6.2%-6.8%
Malta Stock Exchange4.545.6566.141.0%0.5%
Moscow Exchange8,789.8010,111.4093,099.50-14.0%-2.3%
Muscat Securities Market162.07141.411,889.81-21.4%-21.5%
Namibian Stock Exchange166.37149.34830.66-13.1%3.5%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges53,391.9256,047.47531,379.92-7.0%-7.2%
Nigerian Stock Exchange162.09122.191,523.06-54.8%-44.8%
Oslo Bors7,106.857,947.4980,452.29-17.8%-13.1%
Palestine Exchange49.4220.29340.0267.4%67.4%
Qatar Stock Exchange1,869.111,631.1314,651.37-29.3%-29.6%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)17,965.1811,095.44228,009.21-34.6%-34.7%
SIX Swiss Exchange55,828.7967,441.27641,532.89-17.5%-14.6%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius27.0731.48250.29-36.6%-36.5%
Tehran Stock Exchange1,365.07880.1815,237.56107.7%117.5%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange4,068.724,626.7939,172.30-3.5%-5.0%
Trop-X (Seychelles) Limited0.040.030.09193.3%197.3%
Ukrainian Exchange0.751.219.96-68.6%-63.7%
Warsaw Stock Exchange4,032.464,329.7234,517.76-16.8%-13.2%
Wiener Borse2,087.322,801.2323,404.95-4.5%-4.9%
Zagreb Stock Exchange21.7449.34247.52-20.6%-21.7%
Total region796,836.48913,877.149,029,637.26-16.6%
WFE Total6,825,867.326,332,996.1065,660,201.91-25.3%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Broad stock index performance

'
ExchangeName of index2016% change /
last month
% change /
Sep 15
AugustSeptember
Americas
Barbados Stock ExchangeBSE Local Index2,540.632,566.981.0%17.4%
Bermuda Stock ExchangeBSX Index1,266.161,564.7223.6%28.8%
BM&FBOVESPAIbovespa57,901.1058,367.040.8%29.5%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos AiresComposite675,045.16733,050.488.6%86.1%
Bolsa de Comercio de SantiagoIGPA20,429.2620,046.48-1.9%11.0%
Bolsa de Valores de ColombiaCOLEQTY942.10916.14-2.8%9.2%
Bolsa de Valores de LimaIndice General BVL (IGBVL)15,130.2415,296.981.1%52.5%
Bolsa Mexicana de ValoresIPC CompMx389.73386.73-0.8%10.8%
Nasdaq - USComposite5,213.225,312.001.9%15.0%
NYSEComposite10,764.7510,721.74-0.4%9.4%
TMX GroupS&P/TSX Composite14,597.9514,725.860.9%10.7%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities ExchangeAll Ordinary Price5,529.415,525.15-0.1%9.2%
BSE India LimitedS&P BSE 50011,834.8911,700.65-1.1%11.5%
Bursa MalaysiaFBM Emas Index11,783.4011,687.58-0.8%4.3%
Colombo Stock ExchangeCSE All Share6,528.216,534.770.1%-7.3%
Dhaka Stock ExchangeBroad Stock Index4,526.584,695.193.7%-3.2%
Hanoi Stock Exchange HNX84.3885.000.7%9.0%
Hochiminh Stock ExchangeVN Index674.63685.731.6%21.9%
Hong Kong Exchanges and ClearingS&P/HKEX LargeCap Index28,727.3729,251.491.8%14.4%
Indonesia Stock ExchangeJSX Composite Index5,386.085,364.80-0.4%27.0%
Japan Exchange GroupTopix1,329.541,322.78-0.5%-6.3%
Korea ExchangeKOSPI2,034.652,043.630.4%4.1%
National Stock Exchange of IndiaS&P CNX 5007,490.657,394.85-1.3%11.3%
NZX LimitedGross Index7,981.867,955.76-0.3%32.4%
Philippine Stock ExchangePSE Index (PSEi)7,787.377,629.73-2.0%10.7%
Shanghai Stock ExchangeSSE Composite Index3,085.493,004.70-2.6%-1.6%
Shenzhen Stock ExchangeSZSE Composite Index2,032.871,995.61-1.8%16.2%
Singapore ExchangeStraits Times Index2,820.592,869.471.7%2.8%
Stock Exchange of Thailand SET Index1,548.441,483.21-4.2%9.9%
Taipei ExchangeTPEx index130.43130.760.3%11.2%
Taiwan Stock Exchange Corp.TAIEX9,068.859,166.851.1%12.0%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities ExchangeADI4,471.014,476.320.1%-0.6%
Amman Stock Exchange ASE Index2,076.832,120.462.1%3.7%
Athens Stock ExchangeGeneral Price577.39565.53-2.1%-13.6%
BME Spanish Exchanges BarcelonaBCN Global - 100 Index698.30700.110.3%-8.7%
BME Spanish Exchanges BilbaoIndice Bolsa Bilbao 20001,390.011,404.541.0%-10.9%
BME Spanish Exchanges MadridIGBM Index879.45884.040.5%-8.5%
BME Spanish Exchanges ValenciaIGBV Index1,105.471,113.150.7%-4.3%
Borsa IstanbulBIST 10075,967.6376,488.380.7%3.1%
Borsa ItalianaFTSE Italia MIB Storico15,390.0014,808.00-3.8%-18.3%
Bourse de CasablancaMASI Float9,860.7710,039.141.8%10.1%
BRVMBRVM-10254.45251.92--
Bucharest Stock ExchangeBET-C Index (Bucharest Exchange Trading)1,043.431,031.12-1.2%0.1%
Budapest Stock ExchangeBUMIX1,827.721,812.84-0.8%12.0%
Cyprus Stock ExchangeCSE General Index68.4666.16-3.4%-11.2%
Deutsche BoerseCDAX Price491.68490.14-0.3%6.5%
Dubai Financial MarketDFMGI3,504.403,474.38-0.9%-3.3%
Egyptian ExchangeEGX 30 Index8,158.047,881.11-3.4%7.5%
Euronext AmsterdamAAX692.37690.39-0.3%6.7%
Euronext BrusselsGeneral Price12,459.3412,595.591.1%7.3%
Euronext LisbonBVL General2,509.172,481.10-1.1%6.4%
Euronext ParisSBF 2503,465.063,479.570.4%1.4%
Irish Stock ExchangeISEQ Overall6,170.426,034.83-2.2%-2.1%
Johannesburg Stock ExchangeActuaries Index52,733.1251,949.83-1.5%3.7%
London Stock ExchangeFTSE 1003,697.003,755.001.6%12.6%
Luxembourg Stock ExchangeLux General Price750.09765.842.1%6.9%
Malta Stock ExchangeMSE Share Index4,439.844,466.620.6%3.1%
Muscat Securities Marketmsm305,735.005,726.20-0.2%-1.1%
Namibian Stock ExchangeNSX Overall Index1,005.001,027.002.2%6.9%
Nasdaq Nordic ExchangesOMX Nordic Eur PI (All-Share)288.66288.40-0.1%5.5%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic CopenhagenOMXC751.34723.69-3.7%0.4%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Helsinki OMXH 8,393.778,625.522.8%12.3%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Iceland OMXIPI1,259.351,208.88-4.0%-0.5%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Stockholm OMXS508.66517.831.8%8.9%
Oslo BorsOSEBXPR308.74310.590.6%2.7%
Palestine ExchangeBroad Stock Index507.77518.582.1%7.0%
Qatar Stock ExchangeQE All Share Index3,022.862,878.48-4.8%-5.7%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)TASI6,079.515,623.34-7.5%-24.1%
SIX Swiss ExchangeSMI 8,202.138,139.01-0.8%-4.4%
Stock Exchange of MauritiusSEMDEX1,813.831,829.660.9%-4.2%
Tehran Stock ExchangeTSE New index77,167.9077,300.300.2%25.7%
Tel-Aviv Stock ExchangeGeneral 1,123.381,102.03-1.9%-4.9%
Ukrainian ExchangeUX Index710.95810.1314.0%-7.1%
Warsaw Stock ExchangeWIG Total Return47,935.1047,084.94-1.8%-5.5%
Wiener BorseSE Price Index918.06940.372.4%8.3%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members
София plus.google.com/102831918332158008841 EMSIEN-3