WFE Research Team , London , World Federation of Exchanges | Mar 2017

 
  • Domestic Market Capitalisation
  • Listed companies
  • EOB
  • Broad index

Equity - Domestic market capitalisation (USD millions)

Exchange2017% change/
Feb 16
(in USD)
% change /
Feb 16
(in local cur)
JanuaryFebruary
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange2,846.53,061.50.9%0.9%
Bermuda Stock Exchange2,639.82,566.644.7%44.7%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.837,774.3881,357.489.1%47.2%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires73,312.175,110.234.9%34.6%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago217,847.9225,624.017.5%9.9%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia106,111.2103,979.522.4%7.0%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima84,885.687,464.552.5%39.7%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama13,607.413,606.04.1%4.1%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores355,723.4373,960.6-2.6%6.4%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores2,970.92,942.219.3%22.7%
Jamaica Stock Exchange7,124.6NA--
Nasdaq - US8,125,737.28,348,219.125.9%25.9%
NYSE19,596,635.920,431,557.519.9%19.9%
TMX Group2,069,066.32,059,579.027.3%24.4%
Total region31,496,283.232,609,028.222.8%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange1,324,459.61,364,419.027.0%18.0%
BSE India Limited1,663,722.51,763,980.941.0%37.0%
Bursa Malaysia372,723.7380,227.40.3%5.5%
Chittagong Stock Exchange37,648.938,273.522.8%23.4%
Colombo Stock Exchange18,177.317,821.4-2.9%2.0%
Dhaka Stock Exchange39,256.039,952.322.4%23.0%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 7,104.17,172.97.1%9.2%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange71,804.673,188.245.8%48.7%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing3,367,578.03,437,433.924.4%24.2%
Indonesia Stock Exchange431,809.9438,846.415.8%15.5%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.5,123,201.65,224,859.619.6%17.9%
Korea Exchange1,325,522.11,378,257.419.2%10.0%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited1,632,829.31,734,406.041.3%37.3%
NZX Limited84,384.884,022.917.8%8.6%
Philippine Stock Exchange252,136.0249,913.39.2%15.3%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange1,633.01,636.28.9%14.3%
Shanghai Stock Exchange4,274,537.84,422,086.127.7%34.2%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange3,242,724.13,414,086.930.7%37.4%
Singapore Exchange680,077.2697,029.912.5%12.1%
Sydney Stock Exchange135.8137.63.7%-3.6%
Taipei Exchange87,754.495,740.316.9%8.1%
Taiwan Stock Exchange891,057.7939,923.326.0%16.5%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand449,548.3448,308.423.2%20.3%
Total region23,746,997.424,517,317.724.5%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange116,945.9NA--
Amman Stock Exchange24,705.725,160.82.5%2.2%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)35,957.436,867.516.6%20.3%
Bahrain Bourse20,692.121,440.215.7%14.9%
Beirut Stock Exchange12,396.912,377.411.4%11.6%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange1,266.11,905.7331.2%331.2%
BME Spanish Exchanges716,009.5717,648.710.3%13.9%
Borsa Istanbul174,404.0184,037.0-3.7%16.4%
Bourse de Casablanca61,705.059,541.930.1%33.1%
BRVM11,985.812,303.5-2.9%1.9%
Bucharest Stock Exchange19,361.219,733.115.5%20.7%
Budapest Stock Exchange23,204.722,731.830.4%33.1%
Cyprus Stock Exchange2,689.02,514.4-3.5%-0.4%
Deutsche Boerse AG1,769,166.51,788,835.816.2%19.9%
Dubai Financial Market97,002.5110,976.730.0%30.0%
Euronext3,490,245.83,535,303.010.8%14.4%
Irish Stock Exchange121,747.0121,690.3-4.0%-0.9%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange995,119.51,012,977.515.7%-6.7%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange42,129.843,588.327.4%13.7%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange5,505.55,703.5-2.2%0.9%
LSE Group3,492,326.23,548,850.62.4%5.7%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange61,237.465,440.743.7%48.4%
Malta Stock Exchange4,598.14,562.52.9%6.2%
Moscow Exchange643,042.1609,913.252.3%16.2%
Muscat Securities Market23,355.123,362.56.3%6.2%
Nairobi Securities Exchange17,910.9NA--
Namibian Stock Exchange2,396.02,525.536.4%10.1%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges1,295,137.41,299,715.68.5%12.0%
Nigerian Stock Exchange28,478.027,774.8-34.7%1.0%
Oslo Bors243,010.9238,453.626.9%22.6%
Palestine Exchange3,323.03,556.76.5%6.5%
Qatar Stock Exchange156,298.0158,796.210.0%9.9%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)442,463.0435,764.616.5%16.5%
SIX Swiss Exchange1,455,722.91,485,079.88.4%9.4%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius7,948.58,160.416.7%11.4%
Tehran Stock Exchange98,570.598,121.0-9.3%-2.7%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange212,283.2223,994.10.2%-6.4%
The Egyptian Exchange32,639.237,247.5-26.6%49.7%
Trop-X8.310.4352.0%329.9%
Tunis Stock Exchange8,501.68,653.2-4.9%6.7%
Ukrainian Exchange4,460.84,595.5-5.6%-6.0%
Warsaw Stock Exchange152,945.3159,718.221.7%24.0%
Wiener Borse105,612.4107,373.222.7%26.6%
Zagreb Stock Exchange22,353.222,553.829.8%31.2%
Total region16,256,861.716,309,560.79.4%
Total71,500,142.273,435,906.720.1%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Number of listed companies

Exchange2017% change /
Feb 16
February
TotalDomestic
co's
Foreign
co's
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange20164-20.0%
Bermuda Stock Exchange551342-14.1%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.35033911-2.2%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires999360.0%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago29821484-3.6%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia70682-5.4%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima26321845-6.4%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama313010.0%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores14513870.0%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores101000.0%
Jamaica Stock ExchangeNANANA-
Nasdaq - US2,8952,5113841.7%
NYSE2,3021,817485-3.8%
TMX Group3,4183,36850-3.4%
Total region9,956-2.7%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange2,1031,9761271.1%
BSE India Limited5,8085,8071-1.3%
Bursa Malaysia901891100.0%
Chittagong Stock Exchange264264NA2.7%
Colombo Stock Exchange295295NA0.0%
Dhaka Stock Exchange29529502.4%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 380380NA0.0%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange32332305.2%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing1,9971,8941036.6%
Indonesia Stock Exchange53553502.1%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.3,5403,53461.0%
Korea Exchange2,0622,042204.7%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited1,8501,84912.8%
NZX Limited18717116-1.6%
Philippine Stock Exchange26526230.0%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange16610-5.9%
Shanghai Stock Exchange1,2241,224NA12.9%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange1,9131,913NA9.3%
Singapore Exchange754478276-2.2%
Sydney Stock Exchange5500.0%
Taipei Exchange732700321.9%
Taiwan Stock Exchange913834791.8%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand659659NA3.0%
Total region27,0212.3%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities ExchangeNANANA-
Amman Stock Exchange2242240-1.3%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)2102064-8.7%
Bahrain Bourse44431-4.3%
Beirut Stock Exchange101000.0%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange55550-11.3%
BME Spanish Exchanges3,4463,42026-5.5%
Borsa Istanbul3803791-3.3%
Botswana Stock Exchange3424106.2%
Bourse de Casablanca757410.0%
BRVM4343010.3%
Bucharest Stock Exchange868422.4%
Budapest Stock Exchange41410-6.8%
Cyprus Stock Exchange80800-2.4%
Deutsche Boerse AG58852959-3.8%
Dubai Financial Market6060NA0.0%
Euronext1,049932117-0.9%
Irish Stock Exchange503911-7.4%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange37129972-3.6%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange99861316.5%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange38380-13.6%
LSE Group2,5792,105474-3.0%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange17928151-7.3%
Malta Stock Exchange232300.0%
Moscow Exchange2472443-2.0%
Muscat Securities Market112112NA-3.4%
Nairobi Securities ExchangeNANANA-
Namibian Stock Exchange42834-2.3%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges9399013814.2%
Nigerian Stock Exchange1721711-6.5%
Oslo Bors213170430.0%
Palestine Exchange4949NA0.0%
Qatar Stock Exchange4444NA2.3%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)177177NA2.9%
SIX Swiss Exchange26322637-2.6%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius767517.0%
Tehran Stock Exchange32532501.9%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange45342825-1.3%
The Egyptian Exchange25625331.2%
Trop-X98180.0%
Tunis Stock Exchange808002.6%
Ukrainian Exchange1201182-22.1%
Warsaw Stock Exchange89185932-1.5%
Wiener Borse816912-11.0%
Zagreb Stock Exchange1591590-8.6%
Total region14,472-3.2%
Total51,449-0.3%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Value of share trading (USD millions)

Exchange2017Year-to-date% change /
Jan/Feb 16
(in USD)
% change /
Jan/Feb 16
(in local cur)
JanuaryFebruary
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange0.70.81.4-98.5%-98.5%
BATS Global Markets981,507.7942,379.41,923,887.2-28.6%-28.6%
Bermuda Stock Exchange2.17.89.9198.6%198.5%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.45,721.752,719.798,441.485.4%44.7%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires598.7463.81,062.594.4%103.1%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago2,265.51,824.54,090.041.7%30.2%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia1,000.11,058.92,059.07.0%-5.5%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima1,282.3181.91,464.3623.4%576.8%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama19.020.239.2267.8%267.8%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores9,645.29,482.019,127.26.3%19.0%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores5.04.79.680.8%84.7%
Jamaica Stock Exchange26.3NA26.3-87.4%-86.8%
Nasdaq - US840,037.5829,424.71,669,462.2-25.4%-25.4%
NYSE1,270,897.11,209,097.32,479,994.4-22.0%-22.0%
TMX Group98,972.2109,890.9208,863.212.4%7.6%
Total region3,251,981.13,156,556.76,408,537.8-23.5%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange56,199.570,213.9126,413.43.3%-3.7%
BSE India Limited9,390.59,503.818,894.311.2%9.6%
Bursa Malaysia7,682.09,648.917,330.92.0%8.4%
Chittagong Stock Exchange251.3148.3399.6124.3%126.1%
Colombo Stock Exchange91.682.9174.5-7.4%-2.9%
Dhaka Stock Exchange4,264.32,432.36,696.6163.0%165.0%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange1,337.02,435.93,772.945.8%48.6%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing89,976.4140,654.3230,630.712.3%12.1%
Indonesia Stock Exchange7,210.68,835.516,046.028.4%26.7%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.417,377.4432,116.3849,493.7-13.0%-16.3%
Korea Exchange117,159.4126,897.5244,056.9-4.6%-8.9%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited59,364.871,144.5130,509.328.2%26.3%
NZX Limited648.3779.11,427.45.7%-4.2%
Philippine Stock Exchange2,508.22,431.34,939.54.9%10.1%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange0.40.61.1-15.9%-12.1%
Shanghai Stock Exchange448,637.6552,601.21,001,238.8-11.9%-7.6%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange530,914.2619,409.31,150,323.5-32.5%-29.3%
Singapore Exchange14,792.420,105.134,897.54.3%3.8%
Sydney Stock Exchange0.00.00.0-36.1%-40.0%
Taipei Exchange9,422.617,076.126,498.713.9%5.6%
Taiwan Stock Exchange31,949.556,346.988,296.421.1%12.3%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand30,592.125,445.256,037.326.3%24.0%
Total region1,839,770.12,168,308.94,008,079.0-15.3%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange2,065.3NA2,065.3-18.1%-16.4%
Amman Stock Exchange193.6239.4433.0-13.6%-14.0%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)806.4165.8972.1-64.0%-63.4%
Bahrain Bourse60.846.7107.6269.5%267.9%
BATS Chi-x Europe187,155.4186,724.7373,880.1-31.1%-29.7%
Beirut Stock Exchange37.830.167.819.6%19.8%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange2.60.12.7204.4%204.4%
BME Spanish Exchanges58,114.845,633.7103,748.5-26.9%-25.5%
Borsa Istanbul29,258.626,409.955,668.5-5.3%17.9%
Bourse de Casablanca724.8280.21,005.0277.3%286.2%
BRVM28.233.361.4-62.6%-61.2%
Bucharest Stock Exchange169.5192.0361.528.8%31.7%
Budapest Stock Exchange612.5694.31,306.8-8.3%-6.8%
Cyprus Stock Exchange9.73.413.228.8%31.1%
Deutsche Boerse AG109,417.5101,522.3210,939.7-13.7%-12.0%
Dubai Financial Market6,143.54,251.010,394.581.8%84.0%
Euronext137,047.6133,778.3270,826.0-21.0%-19.4%
Irish Stock Exchange1,684.71,656.53,341.2-35.5%-34.1%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange27,127.128,801.255,928.4-2.6%-19.4%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange22.034.356.2315.9%271.3%
LSE Group183,071.5174,107.9357,179.3-14.9%-13.2%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange7.27.014.2-8.5%-6.7%
Malta Stock Exchange7.07.214.2-26.0%-24.3%
Moscow Exchange11,785.310,950.322,735.626.9%-1.2%
Muscat Securities Market201.5236.7438.3-0.7%-0.8%
Nairobi Securities Exchange236.3NA236.3-51.6%-51.3%
Namibian Stock Exchange110.496.5206.979.3%48.8%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges57,128.461,223.2118,351.6-12.3%-10.4%
Nigerian Stock Exchange123.7105.0228.7-35.5%-0.1%
Oslo Bors10,037.39,885.219,922.5-3.2%-7.0%
Palestine Exchange20.623.043.5-38.5%-38.5%
Qatar Stock Exchange1,582.41,848.03,430.47.5%7.4%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)27,378.720,189.647,568.3-24.6%-24.6%
SIX Swiss Exchange80,977.272,936.0153,913.2-6.9%-7.8%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius14.418.933.2-61.0%-62.7%
Tehran Stock Exchange853.81,106.61,960.4-61.6%-58.6%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange5,593.87,452.113,045.946.0%37.3%
The Egyptian Exchange1,628.51,396.93,025.441.9%219.0%
Trop-X0.00.40.429340.6%27900.0%
Tunis Stock Exchange34.965.5100.4-33.0%-25.0%
Ukrainian Exchange0.50.81.3-33.7%-32.4%
Warsaw Stock Exchange5,142.85,287.610,430.451.3%51.9%
Wiener Borse2,666.32,528.35,194.6-4.8%-2.8%
Zagreb Stock Exchange37.557.294.742.7%42.4%
Total region949,322.3900,027.11,849,349.4-18.3%
Total6,041,073.66,224,892.712,265,966.2-20.2%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Broad stock index performance

ExchangeName of index2017% change /
last month
% change /
Feb 16
JanuaryFebruary
Americas
Barbados Stock ExchangeBSE Local Index2,621.362,819.187.5%17.6%
Bermuda Stock ExchangeBSX Index2,023.601,960.94-3.1%62.7%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.Ibovespa64,670.7866,662.103.1%55.8%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos AiresComposite827,928.93835,707.880.9%52.9%
Bolsa de Comercio de SantiagoIGPA20,988.5921,811.383.9%19.5%
Bolsa de Valores de ColombiaCOLEQTY929.61908.07-2.3%6.4%
Bolsa de Valores de LimaSP/BVL Peru Select15,983.9515,766.12-1.4%46.8%
Bolsa Mexicana de ValoresIPC CompMx383.90382.75-0.3%6.5%
Nasdaq - USComposite5,614.795,825.443.8%27.8%
NYSEComposite11,222.9611,512.392.6%20.4%
TMX GroupS&P/TSX Composite15,385.9615,399.240.1%19.7%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities ExchangeAll Ordinary Price5,675.005,761.041.5%16.4%
BSE India LimitedS&P BSE 50011,659.9412,176.954.4%32.3%
Bursa MalaysiaFBM Emas Index11,741.2911,950.281.8%3.9%
Colombo Stock ExchangeCSE All Share6,132.686,134.280.0%-0.9%
Dhaka Stock ExchangeBroad Stock Index5,468.345,612.702.6%24.4%
Hanoi Stock Exchange HNX84.4684.640.2%7.5%
Hochiminh Stock ExchangeVN Index697.28710.791.9%26.8%
Hong Kong Exchanges and ClearingS&P/HKEX LargeCap Index29,637.2129,903.280.9%27.0%
Indonesia Stock ExchangeJSX Composite Index5,294.105,386.691.7%12.9%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.Topix1,521.671,535.320.9%18.3%
Korea ExchangeKOSPI2,067.572,091.641.2%9.1%
National Stock Exchange of India LimitedS&P CNX 5007,379.307,709.104.5%32.2%
NZX LimitedGross Index7,645.497,763.081.5%15.8%
Philippine Stock ExchangePSE Index (PSEi)7,229.667,212.09-0.2%8.1%
Shanghai Stock ExchangeSSE Composite Index3,159.173,241.732.6%20.6%
Shenzhen Stock ExchangeSZSE Composite Index1,917.322,001.324.4%21.8%
Singapore ExchangeStraits Times Index3,046.803,096.611.6%16.1%
Taipei ExchangeTPEx index126.00134.777.0%5.7%
Taiwan Stock ExchangeTAIEX9,447.959,750.473.2%15.9%
The Stock Exchange of ThailandSET Index1,572.671,559.56-0.8%17.1%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange4,548.82NA--
Amman Stock ExchangeASE Index2,161.472,212.762.4%4.6%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)General Price611.75645.805.6%25.0%
BME Spanish Exchanges BarcelonaBCN Global - 100 Index759.37777.282.4%15.8%
BME Spanish Exchanges BilbaoIndice Bolsa Bilbao 20001,479.051,518.612.7%8.2%
BME Spanish Exchanges ValenciaIGBV Index1,201.611,240.253.2%20.1%
Borsa IstanbulBIST 10086,295.7287,478.331.4%15.4%
Borsa ItalianaFTSE Italia MIB Storico16,930.0017,223.001.7%10.3%
Botswana Stock ExchangeBotswana Stock Exchange: Domestic Companies Index9,249.149,052.97-2.1%-11.5%
Bourse de CasablancaMASI Float12,228.9011,926.49-2.5%33.9%
BRVMBRVM-10247.00254.493.0%-9.6%
Bucharest Stock ExchangeBET-C Index (Bucharest Exchange Trading)1,117.461,182.695.8%24.8%
Budapest Stock ExchangeBUMIX1,943.411,980.221.9%16.1%
Cyprus Stock ExchangeCSE General Index68.4166.54-2.7%-0.8%
Deutsche Boerse AGCDAX Price530.99543.022.3%20.2%
Dubai Financial MarketDFMGI3,642.853,630.34-0.3%12.1%
Euronext AmsterdamAAX724.84753.143.9%15.7%
Euronext BrusselsGeneral Price12,377.9212,701.572.6%7.2%
Euronext LisbonBVL General2,457.802,545.453.6%10.5%
Euronext ParisSBF 2503,698.443,793.212.6%12.5%
Irish Stock ExchangeISEQ Overall6,392.396,546.572.4%3.2%
Johannesburg Stock ExchangeActuaries Index52,788.1251,146.05-3.1%3.5%
London Stock ExchangeFTSE 1003,858.004,007.003.9%19.8%
Luxembourg Stock ExchangeLux General Price814.71888.649.1%33.6%
Malta Stock ExchangeMSE Share Index4,715.754,736.800.4%4.0%
Muscat Securities Marketmsm305,776.175,780.030.1%7.1%
Namibian Stock ExchangeNSX Overall Index1,107.001,082.00-2.3%23.4%
Nasdaq Nordic ExchangesOMX Nordic Eur PI (All-Share)300.98306.041.7%9.9%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic CopenhagenOMXC740.08745.010.7%0.9%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Helsinki OMXH 8,754.819,015.033.0%13.8%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Iceland OMXIPI1,258.221,281.481.8%-0.9%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Stockholm OMXS541.48557.332.9%16.5%
Oslo BorsOSEBXPR342.22339.69-0.7%15.4%
Palestine ExchangeBroad Stock Index518.15530.312.3%-0.3%
Qatar Stock ExchangeQE All Share Index2,908.801,966.12-32.4%-26.8%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)TASI7,101.866,972.39-1.8%14.4%
SIX Swiss ExchangeSMI 8,291.698,545.813.1%9.0%
Stock Exchange of MauritiusSEMDEX1,880.901,922.772.2%6.2%
Tehran Stock ExchangeTSE New index77,975.4077,602.30-0.5%0.1%
Tel-Aviv Stock ExchangeGeneral 1,049.551,076.282.5%-3.4%
The Egyptian ExchangeEGX 30 Index12,672.4911,937.67-5.8%94.2%
Ukrainian ExchangeUX Index869.11938.238.0%48.7%
Warsaw Stock ExchangeWIG Total Return55,232.3258,300.375.6%28.3%
Wiener BorseSE Price Index1,066.881,097.702.9%29.3%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members
София plus.google.com/102831918332158008841 EMSIEN-3