WFE Research Team , London , World Federation of Exchanges | Feb 2017

 
  • Domestic Market Capitalisation
  • Listed companies
  • EOB
  • Broad index

Equity - Domestic market capitalisation (USD millions)

Exchange20162017% change /
Jan 16 (in USD)
(in USD)
% change /
Jan 16 (in local cur)
(in local cur)
DecemberJanuary
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange3,096.52,846.5-6.0%-6.0%
Bermuda Stock Exchange2,521.62,639.849.1%49.1%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.774,133.3837,774.386.1%45.8%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires63,882.573,312.140.3%56.6%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago212,465.0217,847.916.3%5.6%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia103,404.9106,111.228.6%15.3%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima80,137.784,885.660.9%52.8%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama13,564.013,607.43.7%3.7%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores333,541.3355,723.4-8.0%5.6%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores2,917.82,970.919.4%21.2%
Jamaica Stock Exchange6,469.07,124.613.6%19.6%
Nasdaq - US7,779,127.08,125,737.220.7%20.7%
NYSE19,573,073.719,596,635.916.6%16.6%
TMX Group2,041,533.82,069,066.333.4%24.9%
Total region30,989,868.131,496,283.219.6%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange1,316,796.31,324,459.620.9%13.2%
BSE India Limited1,561,269.61,663,722.519.9%19.8%
Bursa Malaysia363,149.7372,723.7-4.2%2.5%
Chittagong Stock Exchange34,078.337,648.919.3%20.7%
Colombo Stock Exchange18,627.318,177.3-4.6%-0.2%
Dhaka Stock Exchange36,393.739,256.018.5%19.8%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 6,826.57,104.16.5%7.6%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange67,080.371,804.646.1%47.7%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing3,193,235.53,367,578.019.9%19.6%
Indonesia Stock Exchange433,822.4431,809.920.4%17.4%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.5,061,537.25,123,201.613.3%6.0%
Korea Exchange1,282,165.81,325,522.110.7%9.0%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited1,534,268.21,632,829.320.0%20.0%
NZX Limited81,662.384,384.822.5%8.9%
Philippine Stock Exchange239,882.4252,136.012.2%17.1%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange1,643.11,633.09.0%13.4%
Shanghai Stock Exchange4,103,990.44,274,537.822.5%28.2%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange3,216,748.03,242,724.122.3%28.0%
Singapore Exchange649,455.9680,077.213.2%12.7%
Sydney Stock Exchange134.5135.82.9%-3.6%
Taipei Exchange86,117.587,754.410.1%3.1%
Taiwan Stock Exchange861,861.2891,057.724.2%16.4%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand437,313.8449,548.326.1%24.5%
Total region23,053,791.623,746,997.418.2%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange120,976.7NA--
Amman Stock Exchange24,553.124,705.7-0.8%-1.2%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)37,514.535,957.44.1%5.0%
Bahrain Bourse19,369.320,692.110.1%10.1%
Beirut Stock Exchange12,122.512,396.99.9%10.1%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange1,238.81,266.1190.6%190.6%
BME Spanish Exchanges711,214.3716,009.51.8%2.8%
Borsa Istanbul157,702.2174,404.0-7.4%18.6%
Bourse de Casablanca58,049.861,705.032.3%36.5%
BRVM12,476.111,985.81.5%2.6%
Bucharest Stock Exchange18,072.719,361.217.8%17.9%
Budapest Stock Exchange22,869.623,204.730.6%32.1%
Cyprus Stock Exchange2,535.12,689.04.0%5.0%
Deutsche Boerse AG1,732,270.21,769,166.513.2%14.2%
Dubai Financial Market92,236.097,002.520.2%22.6%
Euronext3,492,594.63,490,245.89.4%10.4%
Irish Stock Exchange120,961.8121,747.06.3%7.3%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange958,907.4995,119.510.7%-5.8%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange40,129.942,129.830.1%15.0%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange5,312.25,505.5-6.3%-5.5%
LSE Group3,496,169.63,492,326.2-1.4%-0.5%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange61,486.261,237.437.9%39.2%
Malta Stock Exchange4,475.14,598.15.3%6.3%
Moscow Exchange635,945.3643,042.166.6%32.4%
Muscat Securities Market23,315.623,355.19.1%9.0%
Namibian Stock Exchange2,355.62,396.030.2%10.8%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges1,259,983.61,295,137.48.7%9.7%
Nigerian Stock Exchange28,901.428,478.0-31.4%6.3%
Oslo Bors234,102.2243,010.932.4%26.6%
Palestine Exchange3,390.13,323.0-0.2%-0.2%
Qatar Stock Exchange154,892.0156,298.012.1%12.1%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)448,938.9442,463.020.9%21.0%
SIX Swiss Exchange1,414,745.81,455,722.94.3%1.3%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius7,604.77,948.510.4%6.8%
Tehran Stock Exchange101,008.398,570.5-1.2%7.4%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange215,007.3212,283.2-9.1%-13.4%
The Egyptian Exchange32,118.432,639.2-35.5%56.6%
Trop-X7.77.6138.8%131.0%
Tunis Stock Exchange8,450.28,501.6-8.3%2.2%
Ukrainian Exchange4,453.34,460.8-11.3%-6.5%
Warsaw Stock Exchange140,858.8152,945.323.0%21.7%
Wiener Borse101,148.5105,612.420.7%21.8%
Zagreb Stock Exchange20,180.822,353.230.0%28.0%
Total region16,040,646.216,122,004.27.3%
Total70,084,306.071,365,284.716.1%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Number of listed companies

Exchange2017% change /
Jan 16
January
TotalDomestic
co's
Foreign
co's
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange20164-20.0%
Bermuda Stock Exchange561343-12.5%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.34933811-2.5%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires999360.0%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago29821484-3.9%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia70682-5.4%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima26121645-6.8%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama313010.0%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores1441377-0.7%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores101000.0%
Jamaica Stock Exchange646313.2%
Nasdaq - US2,9022,5173852.1%
NYSE2,3011,815486-4.2%
TMX Group3,4213,37150-3.7%
Total region10,026-2.3%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange2,0991,9731260.9%
BSE India Limited5,7965,7951-1.1%
Bursa Malaysia902892100.0%
Chittagong Stock Exchange263263NA2.3%
Colombo Stock Exchange29529500.0%
Dhaka Stock Exchange29429402.1%
Hanoi Stock Exchange 379379NA-0.3%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange32232204.9%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing1,9901,8881026.2%
Indonesia Stock Exchange53553502.5%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.3,5393,53360.9%
Korea Exchange2,0592,039204.9%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited1,8471,84612.8%
NZX Limited18817216-1.6%
Philippine Stock Exchange26526230.0%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange16610-5.9%
Shanghai Stock Exchange1,2081,208NA11.7%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange1,8971,897NA8.6%
Singapore Exchange759479280-1.6%
Sydney Stock Exchange5500.0%
Taipei Exchange733700332.1%
Taiwan Stock Exchange913834791.8%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand655655NA2.3%
Total region26,9592.3%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities ExchangeNANANA-
Amman Stock Exchange2242240-1.3%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)2102064-12.1%
Bahrain Bourse44431-4.3%
Beirut Stock Exchange101000.0%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange55550-11.3%
BME Spanish Exchanges3,4793,45326-4.7%
Borsa Istanbul3813801-2.8%
Botswana Stock Exchange3424106.2%
Bourse de Casablanca757410.0%
BRVM4343010.3%
Bucharest Stock Exchange868422.4%
Budapest Stock Exchange42420-6.7%
Cyprus Stock Exchange81810-1.2%
Deutsche Boerse AG59053060-4.1%
Dubai Financial Market6060NA0.0%
Euronext1,047931116-1.9%
Irish Stock Exchange514011-5.6%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange37430173-2.3%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange98851315.3%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange38380-17.4%
LSE Group2,5792,100479-3.3%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange17928151-7.3%
Malta Stock Exchange232300.0%
Moscow Exchange2452423-2.8%
Muscat Securities Market113113NA-2.6%
Nairobi Securities ExchangeNANANA-
Namibian Stock Exchange428342.4%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges9389003817.8%
Nigerian Stock Exchange1711701-7.1%
Oslo Bors21216943-0.5%
Palestine Exchange48480-2.0%
Qatar Stock Exchange4444NA2.3%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)176176NA2.3%
SIX Swiss Exchange26622838-1.5%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius767515.6%
Tehran Stock Exchange32532502.2%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange45242725-1.5%
The Egyptian Exchange25625332.0%
Trop-X862100.0%
Tunis Stock Exchange808002.6%
Ukrainian Exchange1231212-19.1%
Warsaw Stock Exchange89286032-1.5%
Wiener Borse837112-8.8%
Zagreb Stock Exchange1591590-13.6%
Total region14,512-3.0%
Total51,497-0.2%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Value of share trading (USD millions)

Exchange20162017Year-to-date% change /
Jan/Jan 16
(in USD)
% change /
Jan/Jan 16
(in local cur)
DecemberJanuary
Americas
Barbados Stock Exchange1.50.70.7-99.3%-99.3%
BATS Global Markets1,032,167.5981,507.7981,507.7-29.7%-29.7%
Bermuda Stock Exchange1.92.12.160.1%60.0%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.51,983.145,721.745,721.786.0%45.8%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires347.8598.7598.7157.9%187.9%
Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago2,409.42,292.72,292.738.8%26.0%
Bolsa de Valores de Colombia1,277.71,000.11,000.120.7%8.2%
Bolsa de Valores de Lima188.21,282.31,282.31094.5%1034.3%
Bolsa de Valores de Panama7.719.019.0202.9%202.9%
Bolsa Mexicana de Valores8,375.89,645.29,645.27.4%23.3%
Bolsa Nacional de Valores2.55.05.053.3%55.6%
Jamaica Stock Exchange26.726.326.3-17.8%-13.4%
Nasdaq - US875,187.4840,037.5840,037.5-28.2%-28.2%
NYSE1,353,601.01,270,897.11,270,897.1-22.0%-22.0%
TMX Group102,497.898,972.298,972.210.6%3.5%
Total region3,428,076.13,252,008.33,252,008.3-24.7%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities Exchange69,335.356,199.556,199.54.4%-2.2%
BSE India Limited7,591.89,390.59,390.52.2%2.2%
Bursa Malaysia6,436.57,682.07,682.0-18.9%-13.3%
Chittagong Stock Exchange141.4251.3251.3151.9%154.7%
Colombo Stock Exchange159.091.691.6-8.6%-4.3%
Dhaka Stock Exchange2,266.24,264.34,264.3193.6%196.8%
Hochiminh Stock Exchange1,898.11,337.01,337.0-8.2%-7.2%
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing113,308.989,976.489,976.4-25.9%-26.2%
Indonesia Stock Exchange6,939.67,210.67,210.626.6%23.4%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.503,504.9417,377.4417,377.4-6.7%-12.6%
Korea Exchange114,079.0117,159.4117,159.4-16.9%-18.2%
National Stock Exchange of India Limited50,054.659,364.859,364.814.8%14.8%
NZX Limited809.4648.3648.312.0%-0.5%
Philippine Stock Exchange2,367.42,508.22,508.26.5%11.1%
Port Moresby Stock Exchange1.30.40.4-40.8%-38.4%
Shanghai Stock Exchange642,443.4448,637.6448,637.6-32.4%-29.3%
Shenzhen Stock Exchange767,874.6530,914.2530,914.2-46.0%-43.5%
Singapore Exchange14,674.714,792.414,792.4-9.2%-9.7%
Sydney Stock Exchange0.00.00.028.1%20.0%
Taipei Exchange11,329.09,422.69,422.6-31.2%-35.6%
Taiwan Stock Exchange38,705.931,949.531,949.5-28.4%-32.9%
The Stock Exchange of Thailand22,491.430,592.130,592.132.8%31.1%
Total region2,376,412.51,839,770.11,839,770.1-29.0%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange974.0NANA--
Amman Stock Exchange176.1193.6193.6-25.1%-25.4%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)1,053.5806.4806.4-43.2%-42.7%
Bahrain Bourse80.160.860.8490.7%491.2%
BATS Chi-x Europe169,203.8187,155.4187,155.4-31.3%-30.6%
Beirut Stock Exchange62.537.837.818.8%19.1%
Belarusian Currency and Stock Exchange1.02.62.6602.7%602.7%
BME Spanish Exchanges47,292.358,114.858,114.8-25.3%-24.6%
Borsa Istanbul18,882.729,258.629,258.65.2%34.8%
Bourse de Casablanca805.2724.8724.8620.1%643.3%
BRVM74.828.228.2-30.6%-29.9%
Bucharest Stock Exchange134.6169.5169.512.3%12.4%
Budapest Stock Exchange613.6612.5612.5-18.9%-18.0%
Cyprus Stock Exchange8.39.79.799.9%101.8%
Deutsche Boerse AG105,801.7109,417.5109,417.5-10.8%-10.0%
Dubai Financial Market4,056.66,143.56,143.5144.2%149.2%
Euronext139,428.4137,047.6137,047.6-17.5%-16.7%
Irish Stock Exchange1,740.91,684.71,684.7-12.2%-11.4%
Johannesburg Stock Exchange25,439.827,127.127,127.1-1.7%-16.3%
Kazakhstan Stock Exchange236.122.022.0451.1%387.2%
Ljubljana Stock Exchange44.5NANA--
LSE Group175,262.4183,071.5183,071.5-10.6%-9.8%
Luxembourg Stock Exchange9.97.27.2-14.8%-14.0%
Malta Stock Exchange5.87.07.0-3.9%-3.0%
Moscow Exchange14,468.811,785.311,785.335.8%7.9%
Muscat Securities Market163.8201.5201.5-0.9%-0.9%
Namibian Stock Exchange20.3110.4110.491.5%63.0%
Nasdaq Nordic Exchanges56,092.857,128.457,128.4-9.1%-8.2%
Nigerian Stock Exchange109.2123.7123.7-32.6%4.4%
Oslo Bors9,159.810,037.310,037.31.3%-3.1%
Palestine Exchange15.120.620.6-20.6%-20.6%
Qatar Stock Exchange1,479.41,582.41,582.414.0%14.0%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)30,565.827,378.727,378.7-10.8%-10.8%
SIX Swiss Exchange69,988.880,977.280,977.23.1%0.1%
Stock Exchange of Mauritius18.914.414.4-1.3%-4.5%
Tehran Stock Exchange855.7853.8853.8-54.1%-50.1%
Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange4,447.35,593.85,593.816.7%11.1%
The Egyptian Exchange1,556.81,628.51,628.545.7%253.6%
Trop-X0.00.00.0--
Tunis Stock Exchange53.334.934.9-30.9%-22.9%
Ukrainian Exchange1.00.00.0-97.6%-97.4%
Warsaw Stock Exchange5,241.85,142.85,142.850.0%48.4%
Wiener Borse2,634.72,666.32,666.34.7%5.7%
Zagreb Stock Exchange23.837.537.517.0%15.1%
Total region888,285.7947,020.3947,020.3-15.0%
Total6,692,774.36,038,798.76,038,798.7-24.7%
Source : World Federation of Exchanges members, affiliates, correspondents and non-members
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members

Equity - Broad stock index performance

ExchangeName of index20162017% change /
last month
% change /
Jan 16
DecemberJanuary
Americas
Barbados Stock ExchangeBSE Local Index2,598.892,621.360.9%9.4%
Bermuda Stock ExchangeBSX Index1,923.792,023.605.2%63.6%
BM&FBOVESPA S.A.Ibovespa60,227.2864,670.787.4%60.1%
Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos AiresComposite745,899.49827,928.9311.0%79.1%
Bolsa de Comercio de SantiagoIGPA20,734.1720,988.591.2%15.0%
Bolsa de Valores de ColombiaCOLEQTY926.02929.610.4%15.2%
Bolsa de Valores de LimaIndice General BVL (IGBVL)15,566.9615,983.952.7%70.2%
Bolsa Mexicana de ValoresIPC CompMx399.75383.90-4.0%7.3%
Nasdaq - USComposite5,383.125,614.794.3%21.7%
NYSEComposite11,056.9011,222.961.5%16.5%
TMX GroupS&P/TSX Composite15,287.5915,385.960.6%20.0%
Asia - Pacific
Australian Securities ExchangeAll Ordinary Price5,719.145,675.00-0.8%12.2%
BSE India LimitedS&P BSE 50011,036.4411,659.945.6%16.4%
Bursa MalaysiaFBM Emas Index11,466.5411,741.292.4%1.5%
Colombo Stock ExchangeCSE All Share6,228.266,132.68-1.5%-3.3%
Dhaka Stock ExchangeBroad Stock Index5,036.055,468.348.6%20.4%
Hanoi Stock Exchange HNX80.1284.465.4%9.9%
Hochiminh Stock ExchangeVN Index664.87697.284.9%28.0%
Hong Kong Exchanges and ClearingS&P/HKEX LargeCap Index27,926.1329,637.216.1%21.4%
Indonesia Stock ExchangeJSX Composite Index5,296.715,294.10-0.0%14.7%
Japan Exchange Group Inc.Topix1,518.611,521.670.2%6.3%
Korea ExchangeKOSPI2,026.462,067.572.0%7.6%
National Stock Exchange of India LimitedS&P CNX 5006,982.807,379.305.7%16.4%
NZX LimitedGross Index7,449.137,645.492.6%15.2%
Philippine Stock ExchangePSE Index (PSEi)6,840.647,229.665.7%8.1%
Shanghai Stock ExchangeSSE Composite Index3,103.643,159.171.8%15.4%
Shenzhen Stock ExchangeSZSE Composite Index1,969.111,917.32-2.6%13.5%
Singapore ExchangeStraits Times Index2,880.763,046.805.8%15.9%
Taipei ExchangeTPEx index125.18126.000.7%0.8%
Taiwan Stock ExchangeTAIEX9,253.509,447.952.1%16.0%
The Stock Exchange of ThailandSET Index1,542.941,572.671.9%20.9%
Europe - Africa - Middle East
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange4,546.37NA--
Amman Stock ExchangeASE Index2,170.292,161.47-0.4%0.7%
Athens Stock Exchange (ATHEX)General Price643.64611.75-5.0%10.7%
BME Spanish Exchanges BarcelonaBCN Global - 100 Index756.83759.370.3%9.2%
BME Spanish Exchanges BilbaoIndice Bolsa Bilbao 20001,489.501,479.05-0.7%1.3%
BME Spanish Exchanges Madrid943.55NA--
BME Spanish Exchanges ValenciaIGBV Index1,200.671,201.610.1%12.0%
Borsa IstanbulBIST 10078,138.6686,295.7210.4%17.4%
Borsa ItalianaFTSE Italia MIB Storico17,265.0016,930.00-1.9%3.0%
Botswana Stock ExchangeBotswana Stock Exchange: Domestic Companies Index9,400.719,249.14-1.6%-11.4%
Bourse de CasablancaMASI Float11,644.2212,228.905.0%37.4%
BRVMBRVM-10292.17247.00-15.5%-9.6%
Bucharest Stock ExchangeBET-C Index (Bucharest Exchange Trading)1,052.641,117.466.2%20.0%
Budapest Stock ExchangeBUMIX1,939.571,943.410.2%16.6%
Cyprus Stock ExchangeCSE General Index66.4168.413.0%1.5%
Deutsche Boerse AGCDAX Price526.55530.990.8%14.2%
Dubai Financial MarketDFMGI3,530.883,642.853.2%21.5%
Euronext AmsterdamAAX729.86724.84-0.7%9.8%
Euronext BrusselsGeneral Price12,693.4012,377.92-2.5%-0.0%
Euronext LisbonBVL General2,520.152,457.80-2.5%1.0%
Euronext ParisSBF 2503,769.253,698.44-1.9%7.9%
Irish Stock ExchangeISEQ Overall6,517.246,392.39-1.9%0.8%
Johannesburg Stock ExchangeActuaries Index50,653.5452,788.124.2%7.4%
London Stock ExchangeFTSE 1003,873.003,858.00-0.4%15.6%
Luxembourg Stock ExchangeLux General Price824.15814.71-1.1%25.3%
Malta Stock ExchangeMSE Share Index4,630.884,715.751.8%5.4%
Muscat Securities Marketmsm305,782.715,776.17-0.1%11.5%
Namibian Stock ExchangeNSX Overall Index1,069.001,107.003.6%30.1%
Nasdaq Nordic ExchangesOMX Nordic Eur PI (All-Share)295.70300.981.8%7.3%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic CopenhagenOMXC723.46740.082.3%-1.9%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Helsinki OMXH 8,901.538,754.81-1.6%5.0%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Iceland OMXIPI1,232.091,258.222.1%0.0%
NASDAQ OMX Nordic Stockholm OMXS534.56541.481.3%15.4%
Oslo BorsOSEBXPR337.66342.221.4%18.2%
Palestine ExchangeBroad Stock Index530.16518.15-2.3%-2.2%
Qatar Stock ExchangeQE All Share Index2,869.162,908.801.4%15.4%
Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul)TASI7,210.437,101.86-1.5%18.4%
SIX Swiss ExchangeSMI 8,219.878,291.690.9%-0.3%
Stock Exchange of MauritiusSEMDEX1,808.371,880.904.0%2.1%
Tehran Stock ExchangeTSE New index79,487.0077,975.40-1.9%9.6%
Tel-Aviv Stock ExchangeGeneral 1,076.801,049.55-2.5%-10.6%
The Egyptian ExchangeEGX 30 Index12,344.8912,672.492.7%111.5%
Ukrainian ExchangeUX Index795.84869.119.2%33.3%
Warsaw Stock ExchangeWIG Total Return51,754.0355,232.326.7%24.7%
Wiener BorseSE Price Index1,033.471,066.883.2%24.8%
For more details about exchange’s WFE status, please follow the link:
http://www.world-exchanges.org/home/index.php/members
София plus.google.com/102831918332158008841 EMSIEN-3